states laws restricting subrogation and reimbursement fhostatesurveywithmap.pdf · states laws...
[…] Permits the admissibility of evidence of collateral source payments and amounts paid to secure the benefit in medical malpractice actions. Cal. Civil Code § 3333.1

Unaddressed in health insurance context. However, applies in other contexts unless contract provides otherwise. Am. Contractors Indem. Co., v. Saladino, 115 Cal. App. 4th 1262, 1271 (Cal. Ct. App. 2004); Plut v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 85 Cal. App. 4th 98 (2000) (property damage); Sapiano v. Williamsburg Nat. Ins. Co., 28 Cal. App. 4th 533, 536-37 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994) (property damage).

Yes. Ann. Cal. Civ. Code § 3040(f).

Amount of Fees and Costs that Insured Must Pay: Pro rata share “commensurate with insured’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, in accordance with the common fund doctrine.” Ann. Cal. Civ. Code § 3040(f).

Reimbursement limited to medical expenses only if insurance policy provides otherwise. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Gropman, 209 Cal. Rptr. 468 (Cal. App. 1984).

Restitution: Cal. Pen. Code § 1202.4. Offset by recovery from victim compensation fund. Id.