states laws restricting subrogation and reimbursement fhostatesurveywithmap.pdf · states laws...
[…] IS THE MAKE WHOLE DOCTRINE

APPLICABLE?

IS THE COMMON FUND DOCTRINE APPLICABLE?

MAY SETTLEMENTS BE STRUCTURED TO

EXCLUDE MEDICAL COST?

MAY VICTIMS RECEIVE OTHER COMPENSATION FOR EXPENSES ARISING

FROM THE CRIME?

MINNESOTA Yes, even in absence of reimbursement clause. Westendorf v. Stasson, 330 N.W.2d 699, 702-03 (Minn. 1983).

Illegal for reimbursement clause not to include common fund and make whole provisions. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 62A.095, subd. 2.

Yes. Westendorf v. Stasson, 330 N.W.2d 699 (Minn. 1983), and insurer cannot contract around it. Minn. Stat. Ann... § 62A.095 subd. 2(1).

Total loss includes damages for pain and suffering. Hewitt v. Apollo Group, 490 N.W.2d 898 (1992) (worker’s compensation case).

Yes. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 62A.095, subd. 2(2).

Amount by which Insurer’s recovery is reduced: “pro rata share of the covered person's costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney fees, and other expenses incurred in obtaining the recovery.” Id.

Nuance: If insurer is represented by separate counsel, insurer and insured, through attorneys, can enter into an agreement on allocation. If no agreement reached, matter must be submitted to binding arbitration.

No.