state of michigan - one court of...
[…] RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/7/2015 4:20:31 PM

38

relationship. (Trial Transcript of K. Tidd 02/22/10 PG. 286: Trial Transcript of K. Tidd 02/23/10

PG.79-84)

II. THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF THE MICHIGAN FRANCHISE PROTECTION ACT DOES NOT EVIDENCE A LEGISLATIVE INTENT TO PREEMPT OTHER COMMON LAW CAUSES OF ACTION BETWEEN A FRANCHISOR AND FRANCHISEE

In their application, Defendant assert that Plaintiffs’ silent fraud claim is preempted under

MFIL notwithstanding the clear statutory language of contained in MCL 445.1534 which

explicitly states that “Nothing in this act shall limit a liability which may exist by virtue of any

other statute or under common law if this act were not in effect.” In the few instances in which

the courts have interpreted a state statutory scheme as preempting other common law claims,

courts have analyzed the specific statutory language in order to determine whether the legislature

intended to preclude other common law causes of action.