state of michigan in the supreme...
[…] ix

right…”), in a still pending case which therefore arbitrarily and capriciously precludes an

opportunity to amend the Complaint.

The bottom line is that the issues in this Application are not only important to the

jurisprudence of Michigan, but to society itself. Plaintiff’s attorneys and Defendants’

attorneys, employers and employees, as well as Trial Court Judges and Court of Appeals

Judges alike, need clear lines to be drawn regarding the issue of what is meant by the

language contained in the Whistleblower Protection Act, MCLA 15.362, that, “An employer

shall not…otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s

compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment.” So, too, civil rights

cases and whistleblower cases are at the zenith of importance to society. Why? This remedial

legislation was passed to eradicate the evils of discrimination (ELCRA) and harm such as the