state of michigan in the supreme...
[…] lawyers, Trial Court and Court of Appeals Judges, and for society. Further, Plaintiff also asks

this Court to peremptorily reverse the Circuit Court and vacate the Court of Appeals’ “for

publication” decision pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), accordingly.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 12/16/2015 2:16:35 PM

Page 11: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURTcourts.mi.gov/Courts/MichiganSupremeCourt/Clerks/Documents/2016... · STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT KEVIN SMITH, ... ANTHONY CHUBB (P72608)

x

STATEMENT OF ISSUES PRESENTED

I. What standard should Michigan apply to the interpretation of MCLA 15.362’s anti-retaliation language in the Whistleblower Protection Act that, “An employer shall not…otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment”?

Plaintiff asserts: Michigan should focus on the clear and unambiguous language of

MCLA 15.362, and then apply, if necessary, the standard set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Railway v.