state of michigan in the supreme...
[…] RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 12/16/2015 2:16:35 PM

Page 7: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURTcourts.mi.gov/Courts/MichiganSupremeCourt/Clerks/Documents/2016... · STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT KEVIN SMITH, ... ANTHONY CHUBB (P72608)

vi

NATURE OF ORDERS APPEALED FROM, INCLUDING

SUMMARY OF BASIS FOR REQUESTED RELIEF

This Application for Leave to this Supreme Court is important to the jurisprudence of

Michigan. MCR 7.305(B)(2)(3)(4) and (5). Specifically, this Appeal primarily concerns the

issue of what standard should Michigan apply to the interpretation of MCLA 15.362’s anti-

retaliation language in the Whistleblower Protection Act (hereinafter “WPA”) that, “An

employer shall not…otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s

compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment.” This area of WPA

and civil rights law, which addresses what constitutes an “adverse employment action”, is in

disarray and desperately needs clarification by the Michigan Supreme Court. In this very

case, this Supreme Court not only ordered the Court of Appeals to accept Plaintiff’s