state-based licensure of telemedicine: the need for ... · state-based licensure of telemedicine:...
[…] Though the Federation of State Medical Boards (Federation) andother organizations sought a uniform approach,22 many boards resisted.23

By 2003, only eight states had adopted a "special purpose" license for

Licensure Laws, 32 L. & CONTEMP. PROBS. 731, 735 (1967) (discussing licensure issues facingthe medical profession in the late 1960s and noting that legislatures had carved out exceptions tomedical practice acts).

17. See, e.g., HEALTH OCC. § 14-302(1) ("[T]he following individuals may practice medicinewithout a license: . . . [a] medical student or an individual in a postgraduate medical trainingprogram that is approved by the Board, while doing the assigned duties at any office of a licensedphysician, hospital, clinic, or similar facility[.]").