spector v. norwegian cruise line ltd. - ada · norwegian cruise line limited § ... cunard s.s. co....
[…] existing cruise ships. The regulations require covered entities, including cruise ships, to comply

with the “barrier removal” provision as set forth in 42 U.S.C. §12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) for public

accommodations and in 42 U.S.C. §12184(b)(2)(C) for entities primarily engaged in

18 An agency’s interpretation of its own regulations is controlling unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulations. See Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997); Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994).

22

transportation. 28 C.F.R. 36.304; 49 C.F.R. 37.5(f); Title III Technical Assistance Manual III-

1.2000(D) (1994 Supp.). These barrier removal provisions require covered entities to “remove

architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing

facilities. . . where such removal is readily achievable.” 42 U.S.C. §12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). Barrier

removal is considered “readily achievable” if it is “easily accomplishable and able to be carried

out without much difficulty or expense.” 42 U.S.C. §12181(9). The regulations give 21