spector v. norwegian cruise line ltd. - ada · norwegian cruise line limited § ... cunard s.s. co....
[…] Very important, Congress made no distinctions – in defining “public accommodation” – based on the physical location of the public accommodation. We conclude, therefore, that those parts of a cruise ship which fall within the statutory enumeration of public accommodations are themselves public accommodations for the purposes of Title III.

Stevens, 215 F.3d at 1241.

B. Cruise Ships Provide “Specified Public Transportation Services”

In addition to being “places of public accommodation,” cruise ships are also “specified

public transportation services,” which are covered by Section 12184 of the ADA. See Deck,51

F. Supp.2d at 1061.6 Section 12184 prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in

“specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in

the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.” 42 U.S.C.

§12184(a). Specified public transportation is defined as “transportation by bus, rail, or any other