special investigations procedures - msha · advance warning of inspection/investigation ----- 3-4...
[…] In certain situations there may be discrimination(s) under the Mine Act, in addition to other discriminatory acts not covered under the Act. Consult TCIO and SOL when these situations arise. Section 428, Title IV--Black Lung Benefits of the Mine Act, prohibits discrimination against coal miners (not applicants for employment) who are suffering from pneumoconiosis. That section is administered by the Employment Standards Administration (ESA) of the United States Department of Labor. Section 428 (a), 30 USC § 938, states:

“No operator shall discharge or in any other way discriminate against any miner employed by him by reason of the fact that such miner is suffering from pneumoconiosis. No person shall cause or attempt to cause an operator to violate this section. For the purposes of subsection, the term ‘miner’ shall not include any person who has been found to be totally disabled.”

SPECIAL INVESTIGATIONS PROCEDURES HANDBOOK CHAPTER 2

2-2

1. Agreement With Employment Standards Administration: