sovereign immunity for nuisance and takings claims in
[…] State, 610 S.W.2d 740, 742 (Tex. 1980)); Lowe v. Tex. Tech Univ., 540S.W.2d 297, 298 (Tex. 1976); see also Greenhill, supra note 63, at 1070.

96. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 2004).97. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 341.012 (Vernon 2004). This could be ac-

complished simply by stating that "a government unit is liable for damages proximatelycaused to a private property owner by the governmental unit's creation of a public healthnuisance." Section 341.011 provides that each of the following is a public health nuisance:

(1) a condition or place that is a breeding place for flies and that is in apopulous area;(2) spoiled or diseased meats intended for human consumption;(3) a restaurant, food market, bakery, other place of business, or vehicle inwhich food is prepared, packed, stored, transported, sold, or served to thepublic that is not constantly maintained in a sanitary condition;(4) a place, condition, or building controlled or operated by a state or localgovernment agency that is not maintained in a sanitary condition;(5) sewage, human excreta, wastewater, garbage, or other organic wastes de-posited, stored, discharged, or exposed in such a way as to be a potentialinstrument or medium in disease transmission to a person or betweenpersons;(6) a vehicle or container that is used to transport garbage, human excreta,or other organic material and that is defective and allows leakage or spillingof contents;(7) a collection of water in which mosquitoes are breeding in the limits of amunicipality;

2005]

Page 19: Sovereign Immunity for Nuisance and Takings Claims in

SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58

should be amended to include an express waiver of immunity for publichealth nuisances created by governmental entities.

These revisions to Texas law would maintain the general immunity en-joyed by governmental actors in Texas, while properly apportioning therisk and cost of government-created nuisances. It would also, after morethan a century of confusion, remove the law of nuisance-at least inTexas-from the legal garbage can and elevate it to its proper status as anessential tool in the tort scheme.

(8) a condition that may be proven to injuriously affect the public health andthat may directly or indirectly result from the operations of a bone boiling orfat rendering plant, tallow or soap works, or other similar establishment;(9) a place or condition harboring rats in a populous area;(10) the presence of ectoparasites, including bedbugs, lice, and mites, sus-pected to be disease carriers in a place in which sleeping