southern utah wilderness alliance 190 ibla 152 decided … · cognizable interest that is or is...
[…] SUWA Properly Sought SDR: SDR Must Be Requested To Challenge A BLM Decision Approving Or Denying

A Request For Suspension of Operations And Production

1. The Governing SDR

BLM's regulations addressing suspension of oil and gas operations and production are found in two parts within BLM's minerals management regulations that are relevant to this appeal: 43 C.F.R. Part 3100 (Oil and Gas Leasing) and 43 C.F.R. Part 3160 (Onshore Oil and Gas Operations).

Under 43 C.F.R. § 3103.4-4 in Part 3100, BLM may grant an SOP "in cases where the lessee is prevented from operating on the lease or producing from the lease, despite the exercise of due care and diligence, by reason of force majeure, that is, by matters beyond the reasonable control of the lessee."21 The regulations specify that when BLM grants an SOP, the lease term is extended by the period of the suspension, and, during the suspension, rental and minimum royalty payments are suspended.22 The regulations further state that a suspension takes effect as of the time specified in BLM's