southern utah wilderness alliance 190 ibla 152 decided … · cognizable interest that is or is...
[…] Whil adverse an effece t need not

IBLA 2015-7

of operations and production shall be filed with the authorized the authorized officer shall act on such application; and, i f approved, the SOP wil l be effective on the first of the month in which the completed application was filed or on a date specified by the authorized officer.24 That regulation specifies that the application filed with, and acted on by the authorized officer, is an application "filed pursuant to § 3103.4-4 . . .

I t is also in Part 3160, at 43 C.F.R. § 3165.3, where the provision for State Director Review is located. That regulation provides that "[a]ny adversely affected party that contests a . . . decision of the authorized officer issued under the regulations in this part, may request an administrative review, before the State Director, either with or without oral presentation."26 The regulation at 43 C.F.R. § 3165.4(a) then provides for appeal of the SDR decision to this Board.

2. The SDR Process Applies to SOP Decisions