southern utah wilderness alliance 190 ibla 152 decided … · cognizable interest that is or is...
[…] In its reply, SUWA argues to the contrary - i.e., that i t properly sought SDR of BLM's decision under the regulations. SUWA states that the regulation at 43 C.F.R. § 3165.1(b) "incorporates by reference" the SOP regulations contained in 43 C.F.R. § 3103.4-4. 32 SUWA points to the language in section 3165.1(b) that specifically authorizes BLM to "act on applications submitted for a suspension of operations or production, or both, filed pursuant to § 3103.4-4 of this In support of its position, SUWA states that "[t]he Board has regularly confirmed a party's ability to seek SDR regarding a decision approving or denying a request for suspension of operation and/or production made pursuant to 43 C.F.R. § 3103.4-4, and then, i f necessary, to seek review of an