social media and public agencies: legal issues...social media and public agencies: legal issues...
[…] Gov’t Code § 54953(b)(4). 51 Cal. Gov’t Code § 54953(b)(3) (“If the legislative body of a local agency elects to use teleconferencing, it shall post agendas at all teleconference locations . . . “). 52 Cal. Gov’t Code § 54953(b)(3) (“Each teleconference local shall be identified in the notice and agenda of the meeting or proceeding, and each teleconference location shall be accessible to the public. “). 53 Cal. Gov’t Code § 54953(b)(3) (“The agenda shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to address the legislative body directly pursuant to Section 54954.3 at each teleconference location.”) 54 Coalition of Labor, Agriculture and Business v. County of Santa Barbara Board of Supervisors, 129 Cal. App. 4th 205 (2d Dist. 2005). 55 Cal. Gov’t Code § 54954.3(a) (“Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any items of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda . . . “). 56 Cal. Gov’t Code § 34090(d). Note that in California, the Public Records Act is not a records retention statute. See Los Angeles Police Dept. v. Superior Court, 65 Cal.