significant developments in water rights, water quality, and water utility law ... ·...
[…] 1. Surface Water Projects

Chapter 11 of the Texas Water Code outlines the legal and regulatory requirements to apply for a new surface water right from the TCEQ, to amend an existing surface water right, to transfer an existing surface water right to a third party, to transfer water supplies to another water basin, and to seek reuse of wastewater effluent. In allocating the right to the use of state water, Texas adheres to the doctrine of prior appropriation, where the actual "use" of water is a major element in acquiring and perfecting a water right. Texas Water Code section 11.022 provides that the "right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation" and that when such a right of use "is lawfully acquired, [water] may be taken or diverted from its natu-ral channel."