significant developments in water rights, water quality, and water utility law ... ·...
[…] Tex. \\later Code § 11.022. This provision, along with others in the Texas Water Code, contemplates the "use" of water within an appropriations system and also requires the taking, storage, or diversion of such water. For example, Texas Water Code section 11.002 defines a "water right" as a right to "impound, divert, or use state water." See Tex. Water C--:ode § 11.002(5). Texas Water Code section 11.023 identifies the uses for which "state water may be appropriated, stored, or diverted." See Tex. Water C:ode § 11.023(a). Texas Water Code section 11.121 provides that "no person may appropriate any state water or begin construction of any work designed for the storage, taking or diversion of water without first obtaining a permit from the commission." See ··rex.. \\later C:ode § 11.] 21. See Chapters 3 and 6 of this book for further discussion of the appropriation system and surface water permitting.