significant developments in water rights, water quality, and water utility law ... ·...
[…] This section focuses on how water suppliers obtain the legal right to construct and pursue a water supply project.

45

Page 13: SIGNIFICANT DEVELOPMENTS IN WATER RIGHTS, WATER QUALITY, AND WATER UTILITY LAW ... · 2010-05-05 · SIGNIFICANT DEVELOPMENTS IN WATER RIGHTS, WATER QUALITY, AND WATER UTILITY LAW

Essentials of Texas Water Resources

A. State and Local Permitting

Surface water supply projects in Texas require authorization from the state because the state holds in trust all surface water (Le., "state water") within the state. See 'lex. \Vater C:ode § 11.021 (a). As mentioned above, state water is defined as all "water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural streanl, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the state." Tex. \Vater C:ode § 11.021 (a). The TCEQ is the agency charged with regulating surface water use, includ-ing the issuance of permits to divert and use such state water and the approval of sales and transfers of water already authorized for diversion.