short term plan checklist · web viewinsulin, syringes, injection aids, blood glucose monitors,...
[…] RCW 48.42.100(4) and (5)(a);

Female enrollees must have direct access to timely and appropriate covered women's health care services from the type of health care practitioner of their choice for appropriate covered women’s health care services without the necessity of prior referral from another type of health care practitioner.

RCW 48.42.100

(5)(c)

Plan may restrict women’s direct access to in-network providers, but must not limit access to a subset of participating women's health care practitioners within the network

Mental Health and Substance

Use Disorder Services

Benefit Mandate

RCW 48.20.580(

3)

Contracts providing coverage for medical and surgical services shall provide coverage for mental health services.

Definitions RCW 48.20.580(

1)

Contract must define “Mental Health Services” consistent with RCW 48.20.580(1):

“Medically necessary outpatient and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders covered by the diagnostic categories listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, published by the American psychiatric association, on July 24, 2005, or such subsequent date as may be provided by the insurance commissioner by rule, consistent with the purposes of chapter 6, Laws of 2005, with the exception of the following categories,

Page 36 of 434/11/2019

Page 37: Short Term plan checklist · Web viewinsulin, syringes, injection aids, blood glucose monitors, test strips (for blood glucose monitors, visual blood sugar reading, and urine testing);

Disability Carrier Individual Short Term Plans Analyst Checklist

Topic Sub Topic Reference

Specific Issue Form and pageor section

Additional Informatio

n / Comments

Mental Health and Substance

Use Disorder Services(Cont’d)

Definitions (Cont’d)

codes, and services: (a) Substance related disorders; (b) life transition problems, currently referred to as "V" codes, and diagnostic codes 302 through 302.9 as found in the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders, 4th edition, published by the American psychiatric association; (c) skilled nursing facility services, home health care, residential treatment, and custodial care; and (d) court