short term plan checklist · web viewinsulin, syringes, injection aids, blood glucose monitors,...
[…] RCW 48.18.110(1)

(d)

o have any title, heading, or other indication of its provisions which is misleading;

RCW 48.18.110(2)

Benefits provided must be reasonable in relation to the premium charged.

RCW 48.18.190

Policy must contain entire contract.

WAC 284-58-030(2)

All filed forms must be legible for both the commissioner's review and retention as a public record. Filers must submit new or revised forms to the commissioner for review in final form displayed in ten-point or larger type.

RCW 48.18.080(1)

Contract must include a provision that a copy of the application, if any, of the policyholder shall be attached to the policy when issued and delivered.

RCW 48.20.052(a)

Must include the following provision: “TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to

Page 3 of 434/11/2019

Page 4: Short Term plan checklist · Web viewinsulin, syringes, injection aids, blood glucose monitors, test strips (for blood glucose monitors, visual blood sugar reading, and urine testing);

Disability Carrier Individual Short Term Plans Analyst Checklist

Topic Sub Topic Reference

Specific Issue Form and pageor section

Additional Informatio

n / Comments

(Cont’d)

Contract Standards Required (Cont’d)

deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two year period.”

Reinstatement

RCW 48.20.072

There must be a provision as follows:“REINSTATEMENT: If any renewal premium be not paid