short term plan checklist · web viewinsulin, syringes, injection aids, blood glucose monitors,...
[…] Time frames for denial

WAC 284-50-377(3)

Whether the claim or request for preauthorization is made in writing or through other claim presentation or preauthorization procedures set out in the contract, any denial because of an experimental or investigational exclusion or limitation, must be done in writing within twenty working days of receipt of a fully documented request. The issuer may extend the review period beyond twenty days only with the informed written consent of the enrollee.

Fraud Statement

(Application)

RCW 48.135.080

All applications must contain a statement similar to the following: “It is a crime to knowingly provide false, incomplete, or misleading information to an insurance company for the purpose of defrauding the company. Penalties include imprisonment, fines, and denial of insurance benefits.”

WAC 284-43-8030(5)

In any application for a short-term limited duration medical plan made in writing by a person or on his or her behalf, all statements in the application by the person applying for coverage or on his or her behalf are, in the absence of fraud, deemed representations and not