shale related litigation and regulatory developments · shale related litigation and regulatory...
[…] Id. 29 Plaintiffs’ Memorandum of Law in Support of its Motion to Dismiss at *9, Citizens for Pennsylvania’s Future v. Ultra Resources, Inc., No. 11cv01360 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 6, 2011). 30 Plaintiffs’ Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of its Motion to Dismiss at *5-9, Citizens for Pennsylvania’s Future v. Ultra Resources, Inc., No. 11cv01360 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 21, 2011). 31 Memorandum Opinion, Citizens for Pennsylvania’s Future v. Ultra Resources, Inc., No. 11cv01360 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 24, 2012). 32 Id. 33 See 40 C.F.R. § 71.2 (“Major source means any stationary source (or any group of stationary sources that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the common control of the same person (or persons under common control)), belonging to a single major industrial grouping.”).

9

compliance with the CAA’s lowest achievable emission rates. In the meantime, aggregation will likely continue to be a hot issue.

[2] Cases Addressing Causation and Harm