securities and exchange commission rin 3235 · pdf fileamendments to regulation sho under the...
[…] 196 See temporary Rule 204T(d); see also 17 CFR 242.203(b)(3)(vi). Rule 203(b)(3)(vi) of Regulation SHO provides that “[i]f a participant of a registered clearing agency reasonably allocates a portion of a fail to deliver position to another registered broker or dealer for which it clears trades or for which it is responsible for settlement, based on such broker or dealer’s short position, then the provisions of this paragraph (b)(3) relating
63
204T(d), Rule 204(d) provides for allocation of a fail to deliver position by a participant to a
broker-dealer. Specifically, Rule 204(d) provides that if a participant of a registered clearing
agency reasonably allocates a portion of a fail to deliver position to another registered broker-
dealer for which it clears trades or from which it receives trades for settlement, based on such
broker-dealer’s short position, the provisions of Rule 204(a) and (b) relating to such fail to
deliver position shall apply to such registered broker-dealer that was allocated the fail to deliver
position, and not to the participant.197 This allocation provision benefits participants because if a
participant can identify the accounts of broker-dealers for which they clear or from which they
receive trades for settlement, the participant can allocate the responsibility to close out the fail to
deliver position to the particular broker-dealer account(s) whose trading activities caused the fail
to deliver position, provided the allocation is reasonable. In this way, the allocated broker-dealer
rather than the participant will incur any costs associated with Rule 204’s close-out requirement.