securities and exchange commission rin 3235 · pdf fileamendments to regulation sho under the...
[…] deliver position, and not to the participant.101
Thus, participants that are able to identify the accounts of broker-dealers for which they
clear or from which they receive trades for settlement may allocate the responsibility to close out
the fail to deliver position to the particular broker-dealer account(s) whose trading activities have
caused the fail to deliver position provided the allocation is reasonable (e.g., the allocation must
be timely). Absent such identification, however, the participant would remain subject to the
close-out requirement.102
100 See temporary Rule 204T(d); see also 17 CFR 242.203(b)(3)(vi). Rule 203(b)(3)(vi) of Regulation SHO provides that “[i]f a participant of a registered clearing agency reasonably allocates a portion of a fail to deliver position to another registered broker or dealer for which it clears trades or for which it is responsible for settlement, based on such broker or dealer’s short position, then the provisions of this paragraph (b)(3) relating to such fail to deliver position shall apply to the portion of such registered broker or dealer that was allocated the fail to deliver position, and not to the participant.”
101 See Rule 204(d).
102 One commenter requested that we clarify whether an allocated broker-dealer may reasonably re-allocate to the broker-dealer from which it received the trade all or a portion of the fail to deliver position that it was allocated.