securities and exchange commission rin 3235 · pdf fileamendments to regulation sho under the...
[…] 199 See 17 CFR 242.203(b)(2)(iii) (providing an exception from Regulation SHO’s “locate” requirement for short sales effected by a market maker in connection with bona fide market making activities in the securities for which the exception is claimed).
200 See Rule 204(b). The borrow requirements of Rule 204(b) are also consistent with the requirements of Rule 203(b)(3)(iv) of Regulation SHO for a participant that has not closed out a fail to deliver position in a threshold security that has persisted for thirteen consecutive settlement days. See 17 CFR 242.203(b)(3)(iv). Rule 203(b)(3)(iv) of Regulation SHO provides that “[i]f a participant of a registered clearing agency has a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing agency in a threshold security for thirteen consecutive settlement days, the participant and any broker or dealer for which it clears transactions, including any market maker that would otherwise be entitled to rely on the exception provided in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, many not accept a short sale order in the threshold security from another person, or effect a short sale in the threshold security for its own account, without borrowing the security or entering into a bona fide arrangement to borrow the security, until the participant closes out the fail to deliver position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity.”
67
security for which a fail to deliver position has not been closed out in accordance with the
requirements of the rule. We believe that the borrowing requirements of Rule 204(b) will help
further our goals of reducing fails to deliver by helping to maintain the reductions in fails to