securities and exchange commission rin 3235 · pdf fileamendments to regulation sho under the...
[…] subject to the borrow requirements of temporary Rule 204T(b) if that participant no longer has a
fail to deliver position at a registered clearing agency due the participant borrowing the securities
109 See Rule 204(b). The borrow requirements of Rule 204(b) are also consistent with the requirements of Rule 203(b)(3)(iv) of Regulation SHO for a participant that has not closed out a fail to deliver position in a threshold security that has persisted for thirteen consecutive settlement days. See 17 CFR 242.203(b)(3)(iv). Rule 203(b)(3)(iv) of Regulation SHO provides that “[i]f a participant of a registered clearing agency has a fail to deliver position at a registered clearing agency in a threshold security for thirteen consecutive settlement days, the participant and any broker or dealer for which it clears transactions, including any market maker that would otherwise be entitled to rely on the exception provided in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, many not accept a short sale order in the threshold security from another person, or effect a short sale in the threshold security for its own account, without borrowing the security or entering into a bona fide arrangement to borrow the security, until the participant closes out the fail to deliver position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity”.
31
or the participant receiving securities from the seller (e.g., in connection with long sales).110
Temporary Rule 204T(b) imposes short sale borrowing requirements until the participant closes
out the fail to deliver position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity and that