securities and exchange commission rin 3235 · pdf fileamendments to regulation sho under the...
[…] 31 According to the National Securities Clearing Corporation (“NSCC”), 99% (by dollar value) of all trades settle within T+3. Thus, on an average day, only approximately 1% (by dollar value) of all trades, including equity, debt, and municipal securities fail to settle on time.
32 17 CFR 242.200. Regulation SHO became effective on January 3, 2005.
33 17 CFR 242.203(b)(1). Rule 203(b)(1) of Regulation SHO requires that, “A broker or dealer may not accept a short sale order in an equity security from another person, or effect a short sale in an equity security for its own account, unless the broker or dealer has: (i) Borrowed the security, or entered into a bona-fide arrangement to borrow the security; or (ii) Reasonable grounds to believe that the security can be borrowed so that it can be delivered on the date delivery is due; and (iii) Documented compliance with this paragraph (b)(1).” This is known as the “locate” requirement. Market makers engaged in bona fide market making in the security at the time they effect the short sale are excepted from this requirement.