schneiderman dominos
[…] a “Franchise Disclosure Document” or “FDD.” Gen. Bus. L. §683(8); see also 16 C.F.R §436.2.

The franchise disclosure regulations itemize 23 separate disclosures that must be contained in the

FDD. See 13 N.Y.C.R.R. §200.2.

250. These disclosure requirements apply not just to franchise offerings, agreements

and fees themselves, but to “all written or oral arrangements . . . in connection with” a

franchising offer, “including, but not limited to . . . sales of goods or services . . . and all other

arrangements in which the franchisor or subfranchisor has an interest.” Gen. Bus. L. §682.

251. Pursuant to Franchise Act Section 687(2)(b), it is “unlawful for a person, in

connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly . . . [m]ake

any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make

the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not

misleading.” Gen. Bus. L. §687(2)(b).

252. The OAG is specifically authorized by the Franchise Act to bring an action in the

name of and on behalf of the People of the State of New York “[w]henever the [OAG] shall

-60-

60 of 64