same-sex marriage and state anti-discrimination laws...same-sex marriage and state...
[…] • Housing: 775 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/3-102

Indiana

‐ Gender • Housing: IND. CODE ANN. § 22-9.5-5-1 • Education, Employment, Public Accommodation, Housing: IND. CODE

ANN. § 22-9-1-2 (calls for implementation by state commission; may require administrative regulations to become actionable) • Exception: “[I]t shall not be a discriminatory practice for a private or

religious educational institution to continue to maintain and enforce a policy of admitting students of one (1) sex only.” IND. CODE ANN. § 22-9-1-3(q)(3).

• Government contractors: IND. CODE ANN. § 22-9-1-10

Iowa

- Sexual Orientation Employment: IOWA CODE § 216.6

• Exemption: The provision does not apply to “any bona fide religious institution or its educational facility, association, corporation, or society with respect to any qualifications for employment based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose. A religious qualification for instructional personnel or an administrative officer, serving in a supervisory capacity of a bona fide religious educational facility or religious institution, shall be presumed to be a bona fide occupational qualification.” IOWA CODE § 216.6(6)(d). 

Page 20: Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws...Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws January 2009 1350 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 605 Washington, D.C. 20036