same-sex marriage and state anti-discrimination laws...same-sex marriage and state...
[…] Washington

- Sexual Orientation Housing: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.030 Commerce: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.030 Insurance: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.030 (HMOs) Employment: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. 49.60.180

Exemption: “‘Employer’ includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit;” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.040(10)

Public Accommodation: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. 49.60.215; WASH. REV. CODE

ANN. § 49.60.030 Exemption: “[P]ublic accommodation” does not “apply to any educational

facility, columbarium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.040(3).

Property: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.222 Insurance: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. 48.30.300

- Gender Housing: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.030 Commerce: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.030 Insurance: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.030 (HMOs); WASH. REV. CODE

ANN. 48.30.300; WASH. REV. CODE ANN. 48.46.110 (HMOs) Employment: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. 49.60.180

Exemption: “‘Employer’ includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit;” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.040(3)

Public Accommodation: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. 49.60.215; WASH. REV. CODE

ANN. § 49.60.030 Exemption: “[P]ublic accommodation” does not “apply to any educational

facility, columbarium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.60.040(10).

State licensing: WASH. REV. CODE ANN. 20.01.330 (agricultural products)

47