same-sex marriage and state anti-discrimination laws...same-sex marriage and state...
[…] UTAH CODE ANN. 1953 § 13-7-2.

44

Page 46: Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws...Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws January 2009 1350 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 605 Washington, D.C. 20036

Exemption: statue does not “deny any religious organization the right to regulate the operation and procedures of its establishments.” UTAH CODE

ANN. § 13-7-3. Employment: UTAH CODE ANN. § 67-19-4; UTAH CODE ANN. § 34A-5-106

Exemption: “It is not discriminatory for a school, college, university, or other educational institution to hire and employ employees of a particular religion if: “(A) the school, college, university, or other educational institution is, in whole or in substantial part, owned, supported, controlled, or managed by a particular religious corporation, association, or society; or “(B) the curriculum of the school, college, university, or other educational institution is directed toward the propagation of a particular religion.” UTAH

CODE ANN. § 34A-5-106(3)(ii)(A)-(B). Housing: UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-5