same-sex marriage and state anti-discrimination laws...same-sex marriage and state...
[…] IOWA CODE § 216.7(2)(a).

Housing: IOWA CODE § 216.8 Exemption: “The provision does not apply to “any bona fide

religious institution with respect to any qualifications it may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity, when the qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose unless the religious institution owns or operates property for a commercial purpose or membership in the religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin.” IOWA CODE § 216.12 (1)(a).

Education: IOWA CODE § 216.9 Exemption: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting any

bona fide religious institution from imposing qualifications based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose or any institution from admitting students of only one sex.” IOWA CODE § 216.9 (d)(2).

- Gender Employment: IOWA CODE § 216.6; IOWA CODE ANN § 729.4 (criminal penalty)