same-sex marriage and state anti-discrimination laws...same-sex marriage and state...
[…] or owned by the institution; (b) segregating housing that the institution approves, operates, or owns on the basis of sex or familial status or both for reasons of personal modesty or privacy, or in the furtherance of a religious institution's free exercise of religious rights under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution; or (c) otherwise assisting others in making sex-segregated housing available to students as may be permitted by regulations implementing the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 and Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972.” UTAH CODE ANN. § 57-21-3(7)

Vermont

- Sexual Orientation Employment: VT. STAT. ANN. tit. iii, § 1026; VT. STAT. ANN. tit. xxi, § 495; VT.

STAT. ANN. tit. xxi, § 1726 ; VT. STAT. ANN. tit. xxi, § 1621 Exemption: “The provisions of this section prohibiting discrimination on the

basis of sexual orientation and gender identity shall not be construed to prohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, which is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to persons of the same religion or denomination or from taking any action with respect to matters of

45

Page 47: Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws...Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws January 2009 1350 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 605 Washington, D.C. 20036

employment which is calculated by the organization to promote the religious principles for which it is established or maintained.” VT. STAT. ANN. tit. xxi, § 495(8)(e).

Housing: VT. STAT. ANN. tit. ix, § 4503 Insurance: VT. STAT. ANN. tit. viii § 4724

- Gender Employment: VT. STAT. ANN. tit. iii, § 1026; VT. STAT. ANN. tit. xxi, § 495; Vt.

Stat. Ann. tit. xxi, § 1726; VT. STAT. ANN. tit. xxi, § 1621 (includes gender identity) Exemption: “The provisions of this section prohibiting discrimination on the

basis of sexual orientation and gender identity shall not be construed to prohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, which is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to persons of the same religion or denomination or from taking any action with respect to matters of employment which is calculated by the organization to promote the religious principles for which it is established or maintained.” VT. STAT. ANN. tit. xxi, § 495(8)(e).

Housing: VT. STAT. ANN. tit. ix, § 4503 ; VT. STAT. ANN. tit. x, § 6236 Health care: VT. STAT. ANN. tit. viii, § 4516, 4588 (tax exemption for non-profit