same-sex marriage and state anti-discrimination laws...same-sex marriage and state...
[…] A religious qualification for instructional personnel or an administrative officer, serving in a supervisory capacity of a bona fide religious educational facility or religious institution, shall be presumed to be a bona fide occupational qualification.” IOWA CODE § 216.6(6)(d). 

Page 20: Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws...Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws January 2009 1350 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 605 Washington, D.C. 20036

Public Accommodations: IOWA CODE § 216.7 Exemption: “Any bona fide religious institution with respect to any

qualifications the institution may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose.” IOWA CODE § 216.7(2)(a).

Housing: IOWA CODE § 216.8 Exemption: “The provision does not apply to “any bona fide

religious institution with respect to any qualifications it may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity, when the qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose unless the religious institution owns or operates property for a commercial purpose or membership in the religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin.” IOWA CODE § 216.12 (1)(a).