same-sex marriage and state anti-discrimination laws...same-sex marriage and state...
[…] discrimination on the basis of marital status shall not be construed to prohibit

Page 16: Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws...Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws January 2009 1350 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 605 Washington, D.C. 20036

the denial of a dwelling to a man or a woman who are both unrelated by blood and not married to each other.” CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46a-64(b)(1).

Public accommodations: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46a-64 Government contractors: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 4a-60 State facilities/contracts: CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46a-71

Delaware

‐ Gender Housing: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. vi, §§ 4601-06, 4619 Public Accommodations: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. vi, §§ 4501-04 Employment: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. xix, § 711

Exemption: “It shall not be an unlawful employment practice for a school, college, university or other educational institution or institution of learning to hire and employ employees of a particular religion if such school, college, university or other educational institution or institution of learning is, in whole or in substantial part, owned, supported, controlled or managed by a particular religion or by a particular religious corporation, association or society or if the curriculum of such school, college, university or other educational institution or institution of learning is directed toward the propagation of a particular religion.” Id.

Government contractors: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. xxix, § 6519A

‐ Marital Status Public Accommodations: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. vi, §§ 4501-04 Housing: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. vi, §§ 4601-06, 4619 Employment: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. xix, § 711