same-sex marriage and state anti-discrimination laws...same-sex marriage and state...
[…] 27

Page 29: Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws...Same-Sex Marriage and State Anti-Discrimination Laws January 2009 1350 Connecticut Avenue NW Suite 605 Washington, D.C. 20036

available to the customers or patrons of a place of public accommodation as defined in section 213.010 and this section.” MO. REV. STAT. § 213.065 (3).

‐ Marital Status Insurance: MO. REV. STAT. § 375.995; MO. REV. STAT. § 408.550

Montana

‐ Gender Employment: MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-2-303, MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-1-102 Public accommodation: MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-2-304; MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-

1-102 Exemption (social services): “Consideration of religious factors by a licensed

child-placing agency that is affiliated with a particular religious faith is not arbitrary consideration of religion within the meaning of this section.” Id.

Housing: MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-2-305 Education: MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-2-307 Credit/Insurance/Retirement Plans: MONT. CODE ANN. § 49-2-309