sabbatical leave programme î ì í7 - united nations in multi... · sabbatical leave programme...
[…] (1) By the nature and type of the information: would mean that if the information provided is disclosed, it would harm the commercial interests of the source that trusted the authority. In the OECD/ICN survey, the majority of respondents would consider business secrets to be confidential but others authorities would differ from that particular benchmark.139 For instance, under US Law, a definition of “confidential information” can be extracted from Article 1905 of the US Code which prescribes that confidential information should be regarded as “information [that] concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof…”140 In EU laws and regulations, confidential information is linked to the term “professional secrecy” that every EU official must observe and covers all kinds of information related to companies (undertakings), their business relations or their cost components.141 In this definition the term