rules of the commission the workers' compensation act and rules of the commission ... for...
[…] A table for conversion of medically-classified categories of pneumoconiosis (under ILO standards) into stages of pneumoconiosis shall be promulgated by the Commission and information from the table shall be the basis for determining the amount of compensation due, if any, under § 65.2-504 of the Code of Virginia for coal workers' pneumoconiosis and under § 65.2-503 of the Code of Virginia for other pneumoconioses. TABLE

1 The General Assembly amended section § 65.2-504 of the Virginia Code, effective July 1, 2000, to add subsection (E), which provides that “All members of any panel or committee required to interpret or classify a chest roentgenogram for the purposes of diagnosing a coal worker’s pneumoconiosis shall be B-readers approved by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health.”

Medical interpretations of radiographic evidence, for the purpose of conversion to stages under this table, shall be based upon the ILO 1980 International Classification of Radiographs of the Pneumoconioses.