robocert F50-515 Exam - F50-515 : F5 FirePass v6

Download robocert F50-515 Exam - F50-515 : F5 FirePass v6

Post on 11-Mar-2016

217 views

Category:

Documents

2 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

robocert offers F5 Networks F50-515 questions and answers for your F50-515 : F5 FirePass v6 exam preparation. Download F50-515 free sample to check the quality.

TRANSCRIPT

<ul><li><p>F5_Networks F50-515F50-515 : F5 FirePass v6</p><p>10 Q&amp;A</p><p>Version 3.0</p><p> http://www.robocert.com/f50-515.htm </p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com- 2 -</p><p>Important Note, Please Read Carefully</p><p>Other RoboCert productsA) Offline Testing engineUse the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment.</p><p>Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.</p><p>Latest VersionWe are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material isrevised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check yourmember zone at RoboCert and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.</p><p>Here is the procedure to get the latest version:</p><p>1.Go towww.RoboCert.com2.Click on Log in3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click thelinks.For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the newversion, not the whole document.</p><p>FeedbackIf you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested inimproving product quality.Feedback should be send to feedback@RoboCert.com. You should include the following:Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email.</p><p>Our experts will answer your mail promptly.</p><p>CopyrightEach iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file isbeing distributed by you, RoboCert reserves the right to take legal action against youaccording to the International Copyright Laws.</p><p>ExplanationsThis product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested inproviding explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@RoboCert.com.</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com- 3 -</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 1 Which two sequences include the "uired"eps, in thecorrect order, for configuring Failover on the FirePass Controller? (Choose two.)restart First (Primary)restart Second (Secondary)enable Failover option on Firstenable Failover option on Secondconfigure virtual IP Address on Firstconfigure virtual IP Address on Second</p><p>A. 3, 1, 5, 4, 2, 6</p><p>B. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 6</p><p>C. 3, 1, 5, 1, 4, 2, 6, 2</p><p>D. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5, 1, 6, 2</p><p>E. 5, 1, 3, 1, 6, 2, 4, 2</p><p>F. 5, 1, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4, 2</p><p>Answer: C, D</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 2 Which two statements are true about initial access to theFirePass 1200 Controller? (Choose two.)</p><p>A. The Admin has limited access through a serial terminal using "maintenance" at theconsole login.</p><p>B. The Admin has Unix command line access through a serial terminal using root /default as the userid and password.</p><p>C. The Admin has web configuration access to https://192.168.1.99/admin/ using admin/ admin as the userid and password.</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com- 4 -</p><p>D. The Admin has web configuration access to https://192.168.1.245/admin/ usingadmin / admin as the userid and password.</p><p>E. The Admin has Unix command line access through a keyboard and monitor usingroot / default as the userid and password.</p><p>Answer: A, C</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 3 A backup or restore of the FirePass configuration can beaccomplished in which way?</p><p>A. A backup file is automatically saved to the FirePass hard-drive each night by default.</p><p>B. A backup file may be saved to a local PC using the web configuration Adminconsole.</p><p>C. A backup file may be saved to the local PC using the command line "maintenance"script.</p><p>D. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the web configurationAdmin console.</p><p>E. A backup file may be saved to the FirePass hard-drive using the command line"maintenance" script.</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 4 Which three are valid options for EndPoint securitychecks? (Choose three.)</p><p>A. file present</p><p>B. processes present</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com- 5 -</p><p>C. client MAC address</p><p>D. client network access speed</p><p>E. McAfee Antivirus running certain version of Scan Engine</p><p>Answer: A, B, E</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 5 Which statement is true about the FailoverSynchronization process on FirePass?</p><p>A. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby automatically.</p><p>B. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active automatically.</p><p>C. The Synchronization process can be configured using a virtual IP Address.</p><p>D. The configuration is synched from Active to Standby manually by an Administrator.</p><p>E. The configuration is synched from Standby to Active manually by an Administrator.</p><p>Answer: A</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 6 FirePass controller Admins CANNOT be configured tocontrol which of the following?</p><p>A. The whole box.</p><p>B. Only one Master group.</p><p>C. Only one Resource group.</p><p>D. Select features within the FirePass controller.</p><p>E. User revocation on an Active Directory authentication server.</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com- 6 -</p><p>Answer: E</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 7 Which statement is FALSE about FirePass Portal Accessconnections and the Web Applications trace?</p><p>A. The Web Applications trace output is a zip file.</p><p>B. After being formatted, the Web Applications trace output can be viewed using abrowser.</p><p>C. The Web Applications trace output shows only server side html in order to see thehtml the server is sending to the client.</p><p>D. The Web Applications trace output shows both client side and server side html inorder to see how FirePass is translating html links before sending to the client.</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 8 Which of the following CANNOT be accomplished on aFirePass controller?</p><p>A. FirePass can generate client SSL certificates.</p><p>B. FirePass can generate server SSL certificates.</p><p>C. FirePass can deny access based on an invalid client machine certificate.</p><p>D. FirePass can import a server SSL certificate purchased from a Certificate Authority.</p><p>E. FirePass can allow access to users logging in from devices that do not have validclient side certificates, but deny selected resources.</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.RoboCert.com- 7 -</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 9 Which of the following CANNOT be used to grant ordeny access using the pre-logon sequence?</p><p>A. Username and password</p><p>B. The presence of a specific file</p><p>C. Operating system of the client computer.</p><p>D. Time of day the user is attempting to logon</p><p>E. Day of the week the user is attempting to logon</p><p>Answer: A</p><p>www.RoboCert.com Q: 10 Which two statements are true concerning NetworkAccess Policy Checking? (Choose two.)</p><p>A. Policy checks can prevent network routing changes to the client.</p><p>B. Policy checks can prevent system registry changes to the client.</p><p>C. Policy checks can disconnect Network Access from a client when routing tables arealtered.</p><p>D. Policy checks can be applied to Network Access resources and Application Tunnelresources.</p><p>E. Policy checks can terminate Network Access connections if selected processes arestopped or started on the client.</p><p>Answer: C, E</p></li></ul>