revitalizing dormant commerce clause review for … dormant commerce clause review for interstate...
[…] For instance, Maryland law states that only “electric companies” may build transmis-sion lines in the state and may only exercise eminent domain if the power is needed to serve Maryland electric customers;

282

282. MD. CODE ANN., PUB. UTIL. § 7-207(b)(3) (2015). This statutory section also contains a right of first refusal in favor of the incumbent utility in the portion of the state where the line is proposed. Id.; see also MD. CODE ANN. PUB. UTIL., § 7-103(a) (1998) (“An electric company incorporated in Maryland may . . . construct a power line . . . .”); MD. CODE ANN., PUB. UTIL. § 1-101(h)(1) (2015) (“‘Electric company’ means a person who physically transmits or distributes electricity in the State to a retail electric customer.”); MD. CODE

REGS. 20.79.04.01 (2015) (setting forth requirements of application for build-ing a transmission line, including the need for the project to meet demands for