retracing delaware’s corporate roots … · recent decisions: corporate foundations remain stable...
[…] Turning to the appropriate remedy, the Court of Chancery determined that the minority shareholders were entitled to a “quasi-appraisal” remedy with four features. First, the minority was entitled to supplemental disclosure of the material information not included in the Notice, including information concerning the methodology used to determine the merger consideration. Second, the minority should then be given the opportunity to participate in an action to determine the “fair

130. As noted in Pubco, a short-form merger under section 253 of the DGCL is only available to corporate controlling shareholders, not individuals. See id. at 134 (quoting Delaware’s appraisal statute and observing that “[t]he short form merger autho-rized by 8 Del. C. § 253 is available only where ‘… at least 90% of the outstanding shares of each class of the stock of a corporation … is owned by another corporation ….’”).

131. Id.