responding to landowner complaints of water contamination...
[…] Interestingly, the Department—not the developer/operator—is responsible for identifying the location of water supplies on a property where drilling is proposed. One advantage of this approach—making the testing requirement part of the lease/deed—is that if the testing is not done, the property owner (in the case of the lease) or the surface owner (in the case of a severance deed) will have a private right of action against the operator.

North Carolina General Statute § 113-421 establishes a rebuttable presumption. Specifically, the provision states that “it shall be presumed that an oil or gas developer or operator is responsible for contamination of all water supplies that are within 5,000 feet of a wellhead that is part of the oil or gas developer’s or operator’s activities unless the presumption is rebutted.”51

To rebut the presumption, an oil or gas developer or operator must prove by a preponderance of the evidence any of the following:

49 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-423(f).

50 Id.

51 Id. § 113-421(a).