responding to landowner complaints of water contamination...
[…] 55 Okla. Admin. Code § 165:5-1-29(a).

56 Id. § 165:5-1-29(b).

57 Id. § 165:5-1-29(c).

Page 51: RESPONDING TO LANDOWNER COMPLAINTS OF WATER CONTAMINATION ...eelp.law.harvard.edu/.../uploads/...best-practices.pdf · 8 Responding to Landowner Complaints of Water Contamination

A-18 APPENDIX: Landowner Complaints of Water Contamination from Oil and Gas Activity | 2014

PENNSYLVANIA

Investigation of Landowner Complaints

58 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3218(b) states:

[a] landowner . . . suffering pollution or diminution of a water supply as a result of the drilling, alteration or operation of an oil or gas well may so notify the [Department of Environmental Protection] and request that an investigation be conducted. Within ten days of notification, the department shall investigate the claim and make a determination within 45 days following notification. If the department finds that the pollution or diminution was caused by drilling, alteration or operation activities or if it presumes the well operator responsible for pollution under subsection (c), the department shall issue orders to the well operator necessary to assure compliance with subsection (a), including orders requiring temporary replacement of a water supply where it is determined that pollution or diminution may be of limited duration.

Subsection (c) provides a presumption of liability for unconventional well operators for pollution within 2,500 feet of the vertical bore and within 12 months of the completion of drilling or alteration, which can be rebutted by affirmatively proving defenses in subsection (d). These defenses include proving that “pollution existed prior to the drilling or alteration activity as determined by a predrilling or prealteration survey,”58 the “landowner or water purveyor refused to allow the operator access to conduct a predrilling or prealteration survey,”59 or “the pollution occurred as the result of a cause other than the drilling or alteration activity.”60 Under subsection (e.1), operators are required to notify landowners