report on examination of state-wide … · the clinical report issued by the clinical reviewer who...
[…] 30
It is recommended that Plan management fulfills its responsibility for compliance with
New York Insurance Law and regulations, as regards the all its delegated functions, via strong
oversight of its TPAs’ practices.
D. Summary Plan Description
Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(b)(1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law…”
Section 4709(b) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(b) The summary plan description shall be subject to regulation as if it were a health insurance subscriber certificate, provided that the superintendent may modify or suspend any provision of this chapter or regulation promulgated thereunder pertaining to scope or type of coverage…”
During the examination period, a number of new State and Federal health related laws
were enacted, such as the immediate market reform requirements of the Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act, Timothy’s Law, and the “Age 29” Law. The Plan is required pursuant to