report on examination of state-wide … · the clinical report issued by the clinical reviewer who...
[…] “(d-1) “Experimental and investigational treatment review plan” means:
(1) a description of the process for developing the written clinical review criteria used in rendering an experimental and investigational treatment review determination; and
(2) a description of the qualifications and experience of the clinical peers who developed the criteria, who are responsible for periodic evaluation of the criteria, and who use the written clinical review criteria in the process of reviewing proposed experimental and investigational health services and procedures.” (emphasis added)
29
Section 4903(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(a) Utilization review shall be conducted by:
(1) Administrative personnel trained in the principles and procedures of intake screening and data collection, provided however, that administrative personnel shall only perform intake screening, data collection and non-clinical review functions and shall be supervised by a licensed health care professional;
(2) A health care professional who is appropriately trained in the principles, procedures and standards of such utilization review agent; provided, however, that a health care professional who is not a clinical peer reviewer may not render an adverse determination; and
(3) A clinical peer reviewer where the review involves an adverse determination.” (emphasis added)
In January 2012, the Department’s Consumer Assistance Unit received a complaint from
a SWSCHP member. The member complained that the Plan denied the member-requested
service on the ground that it was experimental and investigational. It should be noted that the