report on examination of state-wide … · the clinical report issued by the clinical reviewer who...
[…] treatments rendered by clinical peer reviewers.
The management of SWSCHP retains the ultimate responsibility for compliance with
applicable provisions of the New York Insurance Law and related regulations, and therefore
must be diligent in its oversight of the delegated functions to its TPAs.
30
It is recommended that Plan management fulfills its responsibility for compliance with
New York Insurance Law and regulations, as regards the all its delegated functions, via strong
oversight of its TPAs’ practices.
D. Summary Plan Description
Section 3201(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(b)(1) No policy form shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law…”
Section 4709(b) of the New York Insurance Law states in part: