report on examination of state-wide … · the clinical report issued by the clinical reviewer who...
[…] (iii) has been practicing in such area of specialty for a period of at least five years;
(iv) is knowledgeable about the health care service or treatment under appeal; and
(v) where applicable to such health care professional’s scope of practice, is clinically supported by a physician who possesses a current and valid non-restricted license to practice medicine…”
Section 4904(d) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Both expedited and standard appeals shall only be conducted by clinical peer reviewers, provided that any such appeal shall be reviewed by a clinical peer reviewer other than the clinical peer reviewer who rendered the adverse determination.” (emphasis added)
Section 4904(d) of the New York Insurance Law requires that only clinical peer
reviewers can review the expedited and standard medical necessity appeals. It should be noted
that no member of the Plan’s Executive Committee was qualified as clinical peer reviewers, as