report on examination of state-wide … · the clinical report issued by the clinical reviewer who...
[…] Review Process Timeframes - NY policy.
It is recommended that in regard to prospective utilization reviews, the Plan ensure that
its TPA, CCP, comply with the requirements of Section 4903(b) of the New York Insurance Law
and with its Clinical Review Process Timeframes - NY policy by providing telephonic notices in
21
addition to the written notifications, of their determination to the insured or the insured’s
designee and the insured’s provider.
(ii) Concurrent Utilization Reviews
Fifteen (15) cases selected for review pertained to “concurrent” utilization review
determinations.
Section 4903(c) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“A utilization review agent shall make a determination involving continued or extended health care services, additional services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider, or home health care services following an inpatient hospital admission, and shall provide notice of such determination to the insured or the insured’s designee, which may be satisfied by notice to the insured’s health care provider, by telephone and in writing within one business day of receipt of the necessary information except, with respect to home health care services following an inpatient hospital admission, within seventy-two hours of receipt of the necessary information when the day subsequent to the request falls on a weekend or holiday…”
SWSCHP’s policy for its Utilization Reviews determinations entitled “Clinical Review
Process Timeframes - NY” states in part:
“… Once a determination is made the member and provider are to be notified telephonically and in writing within the timeframes established below.