report of the public advocacy commissione-archives.ky.gov/pubs/public_adv/justicejeopardized.pdf ·...
[…] 100

200

300

400

Maximums per Attorney

National Standard

Misdeameanor Juvenile Felony

4

5

Judges control defenders’ caseloads through the appointing decision Defenders have no control over their caseloads. Rather, judges make all appointing decisions as a result of the rules of procedure and statutory law. RCr3.05(2) states the following: “If the crime of which the defendant is charged is punishable by confinement and the defendant is financially unable to employ counsel, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent the defendant unless he or she elects to proceed without counsel.” KRS 31.120(2) states that “[t]he determination of whether a person covered by KRS 31.110 is a needy person shall be deferred no later than his first appearance in court…Thereafter, the court concerned shall determine, with respect to each step in the proceedings, whether he is a needy person.” KRS 31.120(2). The judge who reviews the defendants’ indigency status is the gatekeeper for the number of cases assigned to Kentucky public defenders.