rental housing overview
[…] LL is not delivering promised rental premises

• Law:– Rental premises come with an “implied warranty of

habitability,” Foisy v. Wyman, 83 Wn.2d 22 (1973)– If LL violates warranty, tenant may withhold difference

between contract rent and actual value of premises

• Note: withholding rent seldom a wise approach for tenants due to procedural disadvantages

Page 12: Rental Housing Overview

Lock-Outs and Other Interference with “Right of Quiet Enjoyment”

• “unlawful for the landlord to remove or exclude . . . tenant thereof except under a court order so authorizing. RCW 59.18.290

• “unlawful … to intentionally cause termination of … tenant's utility services, including water, heat, electricity, or gas,” RCW 59.18.300– “Locked-out” tenant “may recover possession of the property or terminate

the rental agreement and, in either case, may recover the actual damages sustained.” RCW 59.18.290

– Landlord who shuts-off utilities liable for ”actual damages sustained by [tenant[ and , and up to one hundred dollars for each day or part thereof the tenant is thereby deprived of any utility service, “ RCW 59.18.300