rental housing overview
[…] protected class, RCW 49.60.222; 42 USC 3604

Page 6: Rental Housing Overview

Who is a “Tenant?”• “A ‘tenant’ is any person who is entitled to

occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under a rental agreement.” RCW 59.18.030(13)

• Exceptions: (RCW 59.18.040)– Residence incidental to services (e.g.,

hospital, jail, nursing home, etc.)– Transient Lodging (e.g., hotel)– Agricultural, employment-related housing– Occupancy pursuant to purchase contract

Page 7: Rental Housing Overview

Duties of Tenants, RCW 59.18.130• “pay the rental amount at such times and in such

amounts as provided for in the rental agreement or as otherwise provided by law”

• “comply with all obligations imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of all municipal, county, and state codes, statutes, ordinances, and regulations”

• “Not intentionally or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the structure or dwelling”

• Upon termination and vacation, restore the premises to their initial condition except for reasonable wear and tear

Page 8: Rental Housing Overview