rental housing overview
[…] Page 17: Rental Housing Overview

Tenant Screening• Fees (RCW 59.18.257):

– Landlord may only charge for (i) actual costs of obtaining background information about applicant; or (ii) costs incurred for using tenant-screening service (if any)

– Landlord may not charge tenant-screening fees without first notifying prospective tenant in writing of (i) what the screening entails, (ii) the applicant’s right to dispute the accuracy of information provided to the landlord, and (iii) name and address of the tenant screening service used, if any.

• Adverse Action (RCW 19.182.110):– LL may inform applicant of denial—not required to give the reason– LL must give applicant “name, address, and telephone number of

the consumer reporting agency that furnished the [screening] report” – LL need not provide a copy of the actual report

– Only Fair Housing laws seriously affect LL’s rental decisions– Tenant Screening Agencies subject to FCRA, RCW 19.182 et seq.

Page 18: Rental Housing Overview

Lease Termination & Eviction

Page 19: Rental Housing Overview