rental housing overview
[…] Page 4: Rental Housing Overview

Other sources of Landlord-Tenant Law

• Common Law – Rules established by judicial opinions– Foisy v. Wyman, 83 Wn.2d 22 (1973)– Wilson v. Daniels, 31 Wn.2d 633 (1949)– Byrkett v. Gardner, 35 Wn. 668 (1904)

• Rental Agreement (a.k.a. “lease”)– But not necessarily: “all agreements which establish

or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit.” RCW 59.18.030(11).

Page 5: Rental Housing Overview

Landlords

• “’Landlord’ means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit [and] any person designated as representative of the landlord.” RCW 59.18.030(6).

• Duties of Landlords: – “at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit

for human habitation,” RCW 59.18.060– Not interfere with tenant’s use of premises, RCW

59.18.150 (called “quiet enjoyment” at common law)– Not discriminate on the basis of membership in any