reefer madness: legalized marijuana and the workplace · reefer madness: legalized marijuana and...
[…] In coming to this conclusion, the court noted that, if a medical marijuana law truly

intended to create a duty to accommodate off-site marijuana use, it would include

exceptions for certain occupations or permissible levels of impairment in order to

proactively defend against on-the-job impairment. *257 P.3d 586 (Wash. 2011)

Page 39: Reefer Madness: Legalized Marijuana and the Workplace · Reefer Madness: Legalized Marijuana and the Workplace Gregory A. Hearing Thompson, Sizemore, Gonzalez & Hearing, P.A. ghearing@tsghlaw.com

Callaghan v. Darlington Fabrics Corp.* 21 R.I. Gen. Laws. Ann. § 21-28.6-7: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require . . . An

employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace.”

Facts of Callaghan: Plaintiff was a medical marijuana user and cardholder

Plaintiff informed Defendant of these facts while interviewing for an internship

Defendant did not hire Plaintiff because she was currently using marijuana, would continue to use marijuana