reefer madness: legalized marijuana and the workplace · reefer madness: legalized marijuana and...
[…] AMENDMENT II & ACCOMMODATION Fla. Const. art X, § 29(c)(6): Nothing in this section shall require any accommodation of

any on-site medical use of marijuana in any correctional institution or detention facility

or place of education or employment, or of smoking medical marijuana in any public

place.

Fla. Stat. § 381.986(15): This section does not require an employer to accommodate the

medical use of marijuana in any workplace or any employee working while under the

influence of marijuana.

But what about off-site medical use?

Wash. Code § 69.51A.060: “Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any on-site

medical use of marijuana in any place of employment … .”

21 R.I. Gen. Laws. Ann. § 21-28.6-7: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require . . .

An employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace.”

While the laws may share similar language, the state courts interpreting them have come to

very different conclusions about an employer’s obligation to accommodate off-site medical use