reefer madness: legalized marijuana and the workplace · reefer madness: legalized marijuana and...
[…] In finding that state medical marijuana statute created a private right of action, the court found it

“crucial” that legislature was silent as to an employer’s duty to accommodate use of medical

marijuana outside of the workplace.

“The natural conclusion [to be drawn from the statutory silence] is that the General Assembly

contemplated that the statute would, in some way, require employers to accommodate the medical

use of marijuana outside the workplace.”

Important Florida note: Unlike Rhode Island’s medical marijuana law, Fla. Stat. § 381.986(15)

expressly provides that it “does not create a cause of action against an employer for wrongful

discharge or discrimination.” No. PC-2014-5680 (R.I. Super. Ct., May 23, 2017)

Page 40: Reefer Madness: Legalized Marijuana and the Workplace · Reefer Madness: Legalized Marijuana and the Workplace Gregory A. Hearing Thompson, Sizemore, Gonzalez & Hearing, P.A. ghearing@tsghlaw.com