received - wicourts.gov · appeal no. 2015 ap 001586 . state of wisconsin . in supreme court _____...
[…] the interest owed on the Subject Loan, the trial court "made a mistake ...
because doing so made Staf sholt worse off financially than he was as of
September 12, 2010." See Petitioner's Brief, p. 30. Stafsholt is mistaken.
Initially, although Stafsholt referenced the issue of interest as one of
his "issues" in his petition for review, he did not put forth any argument
supporting his position. See RA 37-139. Accordingly, the issue was not
properly set forth in the petition for review, and he cannot raise this issue
now. See Wis. Stat. § 809.62(6) ("If a petition [for review] is granted, the
14
parties cannot raise or argue issues not set forth in the petition unless ordered
otherwise by the" court.); United Concrete & Cons tr., Inc. v. Red-D-Mix
Concrete, Inc., 2013 WI 72, ,I 16, 349 Wis. 2d 587, 601 (Issue not included
with those before the Supreme Court where the only reference in the petition
for review was in the recitation of the procedural history of the case).