realigning the governmental/proprietary distinction in
[…] In many jurisdictions, a state can condemn municipal property held for a public use without paying any compensation whatsoever to the local government.151 The rationale is that when acting in a governmental capacity, local governments are acting on behalf of their states, and, absent a statutory requirement, nothing “prohibits the State from taking its creatures’ property without providing

144. See, e.g., Home Bldg. & Loan Ass’n v. Blaisdell, 290 U.S. 398, 435–36 (1934); W. River Bridge Co. v. Dix, 47 U.S. (6 How.) 507, 538–39 (1848). 145. 11 MCQUILLIN, supra note 1, § 32:79.3, at 790–92. 146. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 8.12.030 (2014) (authorizing cities to “condemn land and property, including state, county and school lands and property” for a wide variety of city purposes); GA. CODE ANN. § 20–3–58 (West 2015) (permitting condemnation of public property permitted for university purposes); see also 2 NICHOLS ON EMINENT DOMAIN § 5:06[8], at 5-328 (Matthew Bender Elite Products 3d ed. 1997 & Supp. 2015). 147. 182 N.E.2d 557 (Ohio