real estate distressed real estate: market trends and...
[…] With such meaning, an out-of-the money lien can be said to have no “value.”

24. E.g., Matter of Stroud Wholesale, Inc., 47 B.R. 999, 1001-02 (E.D. N.C. 1985), aff’d, 983 F.2d 1057 (4th Cir. 1986); In re Terrace Chalet Apartments, Ltd., 159 B.R. 821, 826-27 (N.D. Ill. 1993); In re Canonigo, 276 B.R. 257, 262-63, 39 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 116, 47 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d (MB) 1252 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2002).

25. Clear Channel, 391 B.R. at 40.26. Clear Channel, 391 B.R. at 42. The BAP found further justification for rejecting the

bankruptcy court’s construction in the text of 11 U.S.C.A. § 1206, which is applicable only in Chapter 12 cases, and provides:

After notice and a hearing, in addition to the authorization contained in section 363(f), the trustee in a case under this chapter may sell property under section 363(b) and (c), free and clear of any interest in such property of an entity other than the estate if the property is farmland, farm equipment, or property used to carry out a commercial fishing operation (including a commercial fishing vessel), except that the proceeds of such sale shall be subject to such interest.

The simplicity of this section’s allowance of a free and clear sale, if the property is of a specified type, demonstrated to the BAP that Congress knew how to draft a provision with an absolute right to conduct a free and clear sales.