vendors manual
[…] (Code of Virginia, § 2.2-4300C).

This statement of intent by the General Assembly highlights the use of competition to the maximum feasible degree. Competitive procurement requires time and administrative effort; it does not guarantee that an agency's preferred brand or vendor will be selected. Conducted properly, competitive procurement responds to user needs, results in public confidence in the integrity of public purchasing, and generally brings the most favorable prices.

Page 8: VENDORS MANUAL

The VPPA applies generally to every “public body” in the Commonwealth which § 2.2-4301 of the Code of Virginia defines to include “any legislative, executive, or judicial body, agency, office, department, authority, post, commission, committee, institution, board or political subdivision created by law to exercise some sovereign power or to perform some governmental duty . . . .” If there is to be a contract between a state agency and nongovernmental vendor, the VPPA and the regulations set forth by the Division of Purchases and Supply, to include this Vendors Manual, apply regardless of the source of funds by which the contract is to be paid or which may or may