legal and institutional barriers to establishing non-use ... · natural resources journal 59 nat...
[…] In effect, even though courts and public land agencies have treated grazing on federal allotments as mere privileges, such permits have been treated as a right in practice.80 This debate over grazing rights or privileges is at the core of many of today’s conflicts over the use of federal rangelands, as various environmental laws and regulations have resulted in agencies seeking to reduce or eliminate livestock grazing on many public grazing allotments at the expense of traditional grazing rights.81

74. 43 U.S.C. § 315b (2012). 75. See LIBECAP, supra note 44, at 49. 76. 43 U.S.C. § 315b (2012). 77. Id. 78. Id.; see also 36 C.F.R. § 222.3(b) (2018) (noting that U.S. Forest Service grazing permits “convey no right, title, or interest held by the United States in any lands or resources.”). 79. See Torell & Doll, supra note 73; see also Frank J. Falen & Karen Budd-Falen, The Right to Graze Livestock on the Federal Lands: The Historical Development of Western Grazing Rights, 30 IDAHO L. REV. 505, 523 (1994); Leigh Raymond, Are Grazing Rights on Public Lands a Form of Private