laws and regulations governing mineral rights in … · laws and regulations governing mineral...
[…] This list is not complete. There are other items oflabor and improvements which undoubtedly meet the test.

In September 1958, a statute became effective which for thefirst time specifically described certain types of work applicabletoward the annual expenditure in labor. This statute (30 U.S.C. §28-1 & 2) provides that the term "labor" as used in 30 U.S.C. §28 "shall include, without being limited to, geological,geochemical and geophysical surveys conducted by qualifiedexperts and verified by a detailed report filed in the countyoffice in which the claim is located which sets forth fully; (a)the location of the work performed in relation to the point ofdiscovery and boundaries of the claim, (b) the nature, extent,and cost of the work performed, (c) the basic findings of thesurveys, and (d) the name, address, and professional background ofthe person or persons conducting the work. Such surveys

29

Page 36: Laws and regulations governing mineral rights in … · LAWS AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING MINERAL RIGHTS IN ... in its publication entitled Laws and Regulations Governing Mineral Rights

may not be applied as labor for more than two consecutiveyears or for more than a total of five years on any one miningclaim. Each survey shall be nonrepetitive of any previous surveyon the same claim."

As used in the new act "(a) The term 'geological surveys'means surveys on the ground for mineral deposits by the properapplication of the principles and techniques of the science ofgeology as they relate to the search for and discovery of mineraldeposits;