judicial council rept to gov and legislature
[…] Kohler (1965) 16 N.Y.2d 307(. and 266 N.Y.S.2d 368.

l__1 ----

Page 20: Judicial Council Rept to Gov and Legislature

32 JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA

the credibility as a witness, or otherwise, of any person convictedthereof.' By the same statute of 1934, the definitions of 'crime' in sec­tion 2 of the Penal Law were amended to state 'Except that the actsdefined as traffic infractions by the vehicle and tra[-fic law. hereto­fore or hereafter committed, are not crimes.' " 4

The same condition that prevailed in New York in 1934 exists to aheightened degree in California today. Section 15 of our Penal Codedefines as a crime or public .pffense an "act committed or omitted inviolation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is an­nexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments: (1)Death; (2) Imprisonment; (3) Fine; (4) Removal from office; or, (5)Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profitin this state."