“dealing with the appellate caseload crisis”: the report of the
[…] 203. Mallory Yontz, Amending the Prison Litigation Reform Act: Imposing Financial Burdens on Prisoners over Tax Payers, 44 J. Marshall L. Rev. 1061, 1079–80 (2011) (“If a financial burden is placed on prisoners who bring frivolous suits by way of an amendment to the PLRA, their zeal for filing will likely be reduced to only those suits that boast legitimate claims. It is proposed that if a prisoner files a frivolous suit, he or she should be subject to a monetary penalty in the form of a deduction of a set percentage of his prison account balance.”).

204. See 28 C.F.R. § 506.1 (2012) (“The purpose of individual inmate commissary accounts is to allow the Bureau to maintain inmates’ monies while they are incarcerated.”); cf. 28 C.F.R. § 506.2 (2012) (explaining how deposits to an inmate’s commissary account are made to a “centralized inmate commissary account”); Inmate Commissary Account Deposit Procedures, 69 Fed.