“dealing with the appellate caseload crisis”: the report of the
[…] (listing unpublished Fifth Circuit cases where monetary sanctions were imposed).

218. See, e.g., Encarnacion v. Goord, 824 N.Y.S.2d 492, 493 (3d Dep’t 2006); Nardi v. E.S. Le Fevre, 652 N.Y.S.2d 133, 133–34 (3d Dep’t 1997); Allah v. Coughlin, 599 N.Y.S.2d 651, 653 & n.1 (3d Dep’t 1993); see also Faison v. State, 673 N.Y.S.2d 853, 854 (Ct. Cl. 1998).

219. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-211(f) (2011) (“If the court imposes monetary sanctions on an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections, the secretary is hereby authorized to disburse any money in the inmate’s account to pay the sanctions.”); Ohio Rev.