“dealing with the appellate caseload crisis”: the report of the
[…] Qwest Commc’ns Int’l, Inc., 585 F.3d 1341, 1345 (10th Cir. 2009) (holding that “[b]ecause arbitration presents such a narrow standard of review, Section 1927 sanctions are warranted if the arguments presented are completely meritless” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

155. See, e.g., Schlaifer Nance & Co. v. Estate of Warhol, 194 F.3d 323, 336 (2d Cir. 1999) (discussing court’s inherent power to sanction); Pillay v. INS, 45 F.3d 14, 17 (2d Cir. 1995) (discussing inherent authority of the court).

156. 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (2006) (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”). This provision often has been applied to sanction frivolous appeals. Kaynard v. MMIC, Inc., 734 F.2d 950, 954 (2d Cir. 1984).

Page 25: “Dealing with the Appellate Caseload Crisis”: The Report of the

541

NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL LAW REVIEW VOLUME 57 | 2012/13