bnsf railway company v. tyrrell, 2017 wl 818312...
[…] Second, Congresssince 1910 has significantly expanded the general federal venue statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1), (c)(2) (in a suit againsta corporate defendant, venue is proper “in any judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court's personaljurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question”). Nevertheless, the purpose and effect of Section 56 is clear - toaddress venue in federal courts, not personal jurisdiction in state courts.

2. Section 56 Confirms The Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Of State Courts

a. The second sentence of 45 U.S.C. § 56 provides that “[t]he jurisdiction of the courts of the United *35 States underthis chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.” The Montana Supreme Court stated thatSection 56 “does not specify whether the ‘concurrent jurisdiction’ conferred upon the state and federal courts refersonly to subject-matter jurisdiction or personal jurisdiction, [and] the U.S. Supreme Court has never given it such aninterpretation.” Pet.