range whip - vintage 2010-10-22¢  trim group _. c item range range no. part no. desc...

Download RANGE WHIP - Vintage 2010-10-22¢  trim group _. c ITEM RANGE RANGE NO. PART NO. DESC RIPTION WHIP WHIP

Post on 08-Aug-2020

0 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • c

    c

    c

    RANGE WHIP

    LILt WHIP

    parts manual '76

  • Group

    s[orpion range whip s[orpion IiI' whip

    Table of Con tents

    Pages

    Body ...... . . .... . .......... . ........... ... ... .. .......... . 1-3

    Trim ....................................... ' .' .............. 4-6

    Ski and Seat .... .. ....... ....... ... ...... ...... . ............. 7-8

    Steering .............. ...... ... ........... . .......... .. . ... 9- 10

    Chain and Drive ................. ' .... . ............... . .. . .. I 1- 13

    Drive and Clutch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 14- 16

    Engine Mountings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. 17-19

    Pararail R Group ... ............. .. .......... .. ........ . ... 20-22

    Paraslide ................................................. 23-25

    Bogey . .. ... .............................. .. ............ . 26-27

  • c

    C

    C

    body group ITH1 RANGE RANGE

    NO . PART NO. DESCRIPTION WHIP vJHIP LIL VlH IP

    1 2 3

    4

    5 6

    7 8

    9 10 11

    12

    13 14 15 16 17

    18 19 20 21 22

    23 24 25 26 27

    28 29 30 31 32

    33 34 35 36 37

    38 39 40 41 42

    6/79

    PARA-SLIDE PARA - RAIL 042776 Clamp, Impu l se Line 874691 Gasket, Fuel Fitting 042640 Fitting, Fuel Tank 043462 Fitting, Fuel Tank 170522 Gas Line - .4063 Ft.

    874999 Pickup, Fuel 044274 Tank, Fuel 043899 Tank, Fuel 042848 Cap, Gas 100436 Scr . ~ - 20 x 2~

    043010 Spring 102604 Nut, Hex Lock ~ - 20 044301 Assembly - Tunnel

    10044901 Assembly - Tu nne 1 RIB 043901 0850042 Foam - 1 . 00 xl. 00 x 5 . 00 RIB 170643 Bulk Form

    043926 Bumper, Rear 044230 Snowflap 155022 Rivet, Zinc 3/16 102605 Nut , Hex Lock 5/16 - 18 132009 Scr . , Oval Hd. 5/16 - 18 x 1~

    042747 Reflector, Red Rear 105005 Washer, Flat 043459 Bracket, Bearing Mtg. 100528 Bolt, Hex. 5/16 - 18 x 1- 3/4 105005 Wa sher, Plain 5/16

    042807 Hold Down, Hood 132092 Scr. #10 - 24 x 1.00 105002 Washer 3/16 044393 Wel dment - Brake Stub 102605 Nut; Lock 5/16 - 18

    100532 Bolt, Hex 5/16 - 18 x 2. 00 044453 Reflector, Amber 155031 Rivet 044331 Bracket, Hood Hold Down

    0043570 Decal, Serial Number

    102603 Nut, Hex. #10 - 24 132081 Scr. , Button Hd. Soc. 5/16 - 18 x 155011 Rivet, Pop 3/16 Black 043310 Tool Pouch 105504 Washer, Plain

    155015 Rivet, Pop 3/16 Slack 155002 Rivet, Pop 3/16 Black 155017 Rivet, Pop 3/16 Lg . Hd. 155002 Rivet, Pop 3/16 Black 129012 J-Clip

    - -

    -

    1. 00

    1 1

    1

    1 1 2

    2 2

    1 1

    1 1 5 4 4

    - - 2 2 1 2 2

    2 2 2 1 1

    1 2 4 2 1

    2 4 2 1 2

    1 6

    27 2 1

    1 1

    1

    1 1 2

    2 2

    1 1

    1 1 5 4 4

    2 2 1 2 2

    - .

    2 2 2 1 1

    1 2 4 2 1

    2 4 2 1 2

    1 6

    27 2 1

    1 1 1

    1

    1 1

    1 2

    2 2 1

    1

    1 5 2 2

    2

    1 2 2

    2 2 2 1 1

    1 2 4 2 1

    2 4 2 1 2

    1 6

    23 2 1

    1976 - Page 1 - Range & Lil' Whip

  • body group I

    ITEM RANGE RANGE NO . PART NO . DESCRIPTION viHIP v!HI P LIL vlHIP

    PARA-SLIDE PARA- RAIL 43 032679 Spacer, Hood Clip 4 4 4 44 044461 Nose Cone 1 I

    043936 No se Cone 1 1 . 45 044299 Bumper, Front 1 1 1 46 044322 Mount, Hinge 1 1 1

    47 102605 lNu t, Hex Lock 5/16 - 18 6 6 6 48 077410 Ti e, Plastic 6 6 6 49 102605 Nut, Hex Lock 5/16 - 18 2 2 2 50 043410 Pi gtail 1 1 1 ! 51 129067 Cotter Pin, Hair 2 2 2 52 044330 Moun t, Console 1 1 1 53 102027 Nut, Hex 5/16 - 18 2 2 2 54 152009 Pin, Clutch Guard 1 1 1 55 044361 Weldment - Clutch Guard 1 1 1 56 129043 Scr., Wing #12 1 1 1

    \ 57 129042 Washer, #12 1 1 1 I 58 043588 Voltage Regul ator 1 1 1 I 59 132064 Scr., PHP #10 - 24 x 3/4 2 2 2 60 102603 Nut, Hex #10 - 24 3 3 3 J 61 129041 Rec eptical 1 1 1 ! )

    i

    62 105004 Washer, Flat - ~ 2 2 2 ~ 3 63 132138 Bolt, Rd. Hd. 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 2 2 2 ! , . 64 042837 Foam, Pad 4 4 4 I 65 753900 Deca l, Clutch Guard 1 1 1 ! 66 043021 Plug, Cap 1 1 1 i

    67 043849 Strip, Wear 3 68 0155518 Rivet RIB 155035 15 ~ 69 155512 Rivet 8 8 8

    §

    70 044489 Guid~, Hood 4 4 4 I 71 105510 Wa sher 8 8 8 j -~.~

    I 72 043338 Assembly, Stop 2 2 I 1

    1 - No Longer Available (NLA) I 2 - Replaced By (RIB) 3 - See Above IUustration { 4 - . Can Also Use

    ,

    1976 - Page 2 - Range & LiI ' Whip 6179

  • c

    J976 - Page 3 - Ran ge& t .,' I Who 'P

  • trim group ITEM RANGE RANGE .

    NO. PART NO DESCRI PTION WHIP WHIP LlL WHIP PARA-SLIDE PARA- RAIL

    1 044483 Foam - Sound 1 1 1 2 155012 Rivet '12 12 16 3 044314 Assembly - Choke 1

    043927 Assembly - Choke 1 1 4 077194 Nut - Ignition Switch 1 1 1

    5 044254 Decal - Instrument Panel 1 043928 Decal - Instrument Panel 1 1

    6 044444 Console 1 043931 Console 1 1

    7 132065 Screw - PHP #10 - 24 x 7/8 2 2 2

    8 0044487 Screw #8 - 32 x 3/4 4 4 4 9 105534 Spacer - Ignition 3 3 3

    10 077192 Switch - Ignition 1 1 1 11 102603 Nut - Hex Lock #10 - 24 11 11 11 12 132136 Screw - #10 - 24 x 3/4 9 9 9

    13 042806 Hook 2 2 2 14 170505 Trim - Hood 3.875 ft. 1 1 . 1 15 105510 Washer, Flat 20 20 22 .. 16 044328 Decal - Hood - Side 2

    043929 Decal - Hood - Side 2 2 - 17 044251 Decal - Strip, L. H. 1 1 1 18 044253 Decal - Top 1 1 1 19 043461 Wire Harness Headlight 1 1 1 20 r44485 C 1 i'p 4 4 4 21 044498 Mounting Rim 1 1 1 22 0044488 Headlight - Seal ed Beam RIB 044247 1 1 1 23 044244 Spring 044241 4 4 4 24 044245 Retainer - Headlight H.L. Asm. 1 1 1 25 044243 Screw - #10 - 32 x 1~ 4 4 4 26 155012 Rivet 2 2 2

    27 044482 Baffl e 1 1 1 28 132054 Screw - R. HD. PH. #~ - 20 x 5/8 2 2 2 29 044344 Weldment, Hinge 1 1 1 30 155011 Rivet 5 5 5 31 044252 Decal - Strip - Center 1 1 1

    32 105002 Washer, Flat 3/16 J.D . 4 4 4 33 050894 Lanyard 1 1 1 34 044486 Washer 4 4 4 35 044250 Decal - Strip, R.H. 1 1 1 36 044462 Hood 1

    043905 Hood 1 1 - ) 37 155006 Rivet - Zinc 1/8 4 4 4 38 044228 Grill - Intake 1

    043906 Gri 11 - Intake 1 1 39 766034 Louver - Top 1 1 1

    1976 - Page 4 - Range & LiI ' Whip 6179

  • trim group _.

    ITEM RANGE RANGE c NO. PART NO. DESC RIPTION WHIP WHIP LIL WHIP

    PARA-SLIDE PARA- RAIL 40 044402 Intake Duct - Carbo 1 41 170642 Foam - ~ x ~ 1 42 0044404 As sembly - Windshi eld RI B 043935 1

    043935 Assembly - Windhsield 1 1 : 43 042986 Primer 1 1

    44 132113 Scr. - THP ~ - 20 x ~ 2 2 2

    I 45 129066 Nut, Clip (Tinnerman) 2 2 2 46 044481 Baffle 2 2 2 47 132080 Scr. - #10 - 32 x 2.00 2 2 2 48 082500 Bushing - Spacer 2 2 2

    49 043938 Foam, Hood 1 1 50 105504 ~Ja s her 4 4 4 51 044475 Headlight Asm.

    1 - No Longer Available (NLA) 2 - Replaced By (RIB) 3 - See Above IUustration 4 - Can Also Use

    I

    I I r I I

    I I I I

    I I I

    I

    c -- _ . .

    6179 1976 - Page 5 - Range & Lil' Whip

  • 4

    41

    31

    J 976 _ P age 6 - Ra nge& Lil- W . hIp

    902J58 Red H ood

    4 43

    z

    ----~~

    II

    6/ 79

  • c ITE~l ~lO. PART NO.

    1 043368 2 140412 3 043205 4 100002 5 105005

    6 . 043365 7 152001 8 102306 9 790997

    10 102605

    11 152002 12 044451 ! 043930 13 132020

    100412

    14 105104 15 102703 16 I 043562

    C 17 933576 18 042744 19 0132097

    c

    6/79

    -

    ski and seat group DESCRIPTION

    Weldment - Ski Pin, Cotter - 1/8 x 3/4 Spring, French Scr., Hex . Hd. Cap 3/8 - 24 x 3~ Washer, 5/16

    Bumper, Rubber (Rear) Pin, Clevis - 5/16 x 3- 3/4 Nut, 3/8 - 24 Weldment - Wear Rod Nut, 5/16 - 18

    Pin, Clevis 5/16 x 2-3/4 Sub-Assembly, Seat Sub-Assembly, Seat Scr., Rd. Phil. ~ - 20 x 3/4 Scr., Hex. Hd . ~ - 20 x 3/4

    Washer, Spring Lock Nut, Hex Lock #10 - 32 Assembly - Taillight Bulb, G. E. 1035 Lens, Stop & Taillight

    Scr. , PHP #8 - 32 x 3/8

    1 - No Longer Available (NLA) 2 - Replaced By (RIB) 3 - See Above Illustration 4 - Can Also Use

    RANGE WHIP

    PARA-SLIDE

    1 2 1 1 1

    1 1 1 1 2

    1

    1

    2

    2 2 1 1 1

    2

    RANGE t-JHI P LIL WHIP

    PARA-RAIL

    1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

    1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2

    1 1 1

    1 2

    2

    2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1

    2 2

    1976 - Page 7 - Range & Lil' Whip

  • "" r::::::> // l,;;

    )

    6/19

    \976 _ Page 8 - Range & li\' Whip

  • • steering group ITEM RANGE RA NGE

    NO. PART NO DESCRIPTION WHIP l>JHI P LI L WHIP PARA-SLIDE PARA-RAIL

    1 060881 Pad. Handle Bar 1 1 1 2 132056 Scr. #10 x 1~ Self Tapping 2 2 2 3 043483 Sl eeve. Wire 1 1 1 4 143406 Set Scr. ~ - 20 x 3/8 2 2 2 5 062381 Pi n, Throttle & Brake 2 2 2

    6 077416 Switch, Hi - Low 1 1 1 7 062013 Bracket, Lever 2 2 2 8 062390 Grip