questions about status as owner or operator under rcrarcrapublic.epa.gov/files/14899.pdftitle...
[…] Second, the term “facility or activity” is not defined in § 260.10. And the term “activity” is not separately defined in § 270.2 or § 260.10, but is used in part 270. Thus, it seems to logically follow that “facility or activity” should be interpreted to mean “any HWM facility or any other facility or activity (including land or appurtenances thereto) that is subject to [permitting] regulation under the RCRA program.”5 And, in that light, the term “activity” appears to relate to either (1) treatment, storage, or disposal of hazard-ous waste by an owner or operator of a hazardous waste management facility, (2) a per-son conducting any of the other activities that