questions about status as owner or operator under rcrarcrapublic.epa.gov/files/14899.pdftitle...
[…] With that noted, we ask the Agency to consider the following hypothetical facts to be undisputed for the pur-pose of the brief questions that follow the bullet-pointed facts contained on the next page. The intent is to obtain responses solely limited to the identified hypothetical facts, so there is no need to explore myriad other hypothetical fact patterns that are not listed.

4 See also 40 C.F.R. § 270.1(b) (“Six months after the initial promulgation of the part 261 regulations,

treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste by any person who has not applied for or re-ceived a RCRA permit is prohibited”).

5 See 40 C.F.R. § 270.2 (definition of “facility or activity”).