proposed victims' rights amendment: a brief point/counterpoint
[…] proceeding in which an organized crime underling would plead guilty and agree

to testify against his bosses. See 28 C.F.R. 50.9. Another example is provided by

certain national security cases in which access to some proceedings can be

restricted. See The Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. 3. A

victim would have no special right to attend. The amendment works no change in

the standards for closing hearings, but rather simply recognizes that such

nonpublic hearings take place.142

The Minority Senators challenge the application of section 50.9, yet their hypothetical of the

pleading mob soldier fits squarely within the four corners of the rule.143

The rule permits the

government to seek closure when, among other standards, there is “[a] substantial likelihood of

imminent danger to the safety of parties, witnesses, or other persons; or . . . [a] substantial

likelihood that ongoing investigations will be seriously jeopardized.”144

These are the very

circumstances the Minority Senators posit.

F. The Right for a Victim to Be Heard Would Not Interfere with the Accused’s Right to Due

Process

By advocating that the victim’s right to be reasonably heard would “risk[] the denial of