proposed victims' rights amendment: a brief point/counterpoint
[…] procedure. Few areas of the law have been more fully occupied by the federal government than

the law of criminal procedure through the U.S. Supreme Court’s interpretation of the U.S.

Constitution and the incorporation of the Bill of Rights into every State’s justice system.

Nowhere have the Minority Senators objected to this federalization of state criminal law. Yet,

the Minority Senators characterize the amendment as “locking States into an absolutist national

90

See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §13-101 (Westlaw through 2012 Legis. Sess.) (“It is declared that the public policy of

this state and the general purposes of the provisions of this title are: . . . 5. To insure the public safety by preventing

the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized . . . .”).

Page 22: Proposed Victims' Rights Amendment: A Brief Point/Counterpoint

PHOENIX LAW REVIEW

22

pattern regarding the participation of victims in the criminal justice system.”91

It seems that only