proposed victims' rights amendment: a brief point/counterpoint
[…] 104

Id. 105

Justice for All Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-405, 118 Stat. 2260 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3771 (2009)). The Act

is commonly referred to as the Crime Victims’ Rights Act (“CVRA”), but the full title is the Scott Campbell,

Stephanie Roper, Wendy Preston, Louarna Gillis, Nila Lynn Crime Victims Rights Act named in honor of the

murdered loved ones of leaders in the national victims’ rights movement. See id. Statements of these leaders are

also included in this volume. 5 PHOENIX L. REV. (forthcoming April 2012). 106

18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(2) (2009). 107

The CVRA itself helps define the standard of reasonableness that can be applied. “In a case where the court finds

that the number of crime victims makes it impracticable to accord all of the crime victims the rights described in

subsection (a), the court shall fashion a reasonable procedure to give effect to this chapter that does not unduly

complicate or prolong the proceedings.” Id. § 3771(d)(2) (2009).

Page 26: Proposed Victims' Rights Amendment: A Brief Point/Counterpoint

PHOENIX LAW REVIEW

26

because it portrays a telling approach to the entire debate. Would costs stop the opponents of the

VRA from defending notice for defendants, or the state?