proposed] order denying motion for ... statewide, computerized database of registered voters. (doc....
[…] unconstitutional because some applicants might not receive the notice letters. (Doc. 135
at 5-6.) All communications between the Supervisors and individual applicants regarding
the disposition of voter registration applications—on whatever grounds—take place in
precisely the same way. 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6(a)(2) (“In the administration of voter
registration for elections for Federal office, each state shall . . . require the appropriate
36
State election official to send notice to each applicant of the disposition of the
application.” ); § 97.073(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) (requiring Supervisors to “notify each
applicant of the disposition of the applicant’s voter registration application”).
48. All voter registration requirements, therefore, are equally subject to the
vagaries of postal delivery. Thus, if an applicant fails to sign an application, or if a data
entry operator incorrectly enters the applicant’s date of birth—for example, by entering