property tax bulletin no. 162 february 2011...
[…] 85. G.S. 1-52(1), the general statute of limitations for actions based on contracts.86. Id.87. G.S. 25-2-725(1), part of the North Carolina version of the Uniform Commercial Code that governs

the sale of goods.88. Id.89. G.S. 105-378(a). This limitation applies only if the local government includes its solid waste fees on

its property tax bills and adopts an ordinance stating that the fees are payable and to be collected in the same manner as property taxes.

90. G.S. 44-51.1.91. G.S. 44-51.4 states that Article 9B counties may “treat the amount due for such services as if it were

a tax due to the county or municipality and may proceed to collect the amount through the use of attach-ment and garnishment proceedings set out in G.S. 105-368.” Presumably this reference to the Machinery Act attachment and garnishment process incorporates the Machinery Act’s ten-year limitation found in G.S. 105-378(a).

92. For special assessments, see G.S. 153A-200(d) (counties) and 160A-233(d) (municipalities).