property tax bulletin no. 162 february 2011...
[…] Vehicles are defined by G.S. 160A-215.1 as any of the following:

a. A motor vehicle of the passenger type, including a passenger van, minivan, or sport utility vehicle.

b. A motor vehicle of the cargo type, including cargo van, pickup truck, or truck with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,000 pounds or less used predominantly in the trans-portation of property for other than commercial freight and that does not require the operator to posses[s] a commercial drivers license.

c. A trailer or semitrailer with a gross vehicle weight of 6,000 pounds or less.

Heavy equipment is defined by G.S. 153A-156.1 as “earthmoving, construction, or industrial equipment that is mobile, weighs at least 1,500 pounds,” and meets any of these descriptions:

a. It is a self-propelled vehicle that is not designed to be driven on a highway. b. It is industrial lift equipment, industrial material handling equipment, industrial

electrical generation equipment, or a similar piece of industrial equipment.