products liability update - drinker biddle & reath liability update ... the court distinguished...
[…] C.F.R. § 330.1(c)(2). The FDA’s labeling requirements are designed to provide warnings

reflecting known risks based on reliable scientific evidence. See generally 21 C.F.R. §

330.10(a) (procedure for establishing OTC monograph). Adequate warnings are those

that, in the judgment of the FDA, are “clear and truthful in all respects, not misleading in

any particular,” and that accurately communicate the benefit to risk ratio and the proper

use of the product in terms “likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual.”

21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(4)(v).

Compliance with the Final Monograph by the OTC drug manufacturer is mandatory.

“Any product which fails to conform to an applicable monograph after its effective date

is liable to regulatory action.” 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(b). Therefore, once a Final Monograph

goes into effect, it is illegal to sell a drug described therein unless it conforms to the

monograph. 21 U.S.C. §§ 332-334. If a drug is marketed without prior FDA approval