procurement compendium - south carolinaprocurement compendium a compendium of standardized clauses...
[…] R. 19-445.2077(C). 24

Choose YES only if you are requesting that bidders submit bid samples regarding the products bid. “’Bid sample’ means a sample to be furnished by a bidder to show the characteristics of the item offered in the bid.” R. 19-445.2077(B). “Bid samples . . . may be required when it is necessary to evaluate required characteristics of the items bid.” R. 19-445.2077(C). If you require bid samples, it is essential that the solicitation explain exactly how the samples will be evaluated. Section 11-35-1520(6) provides as follows: “The invitation for bids must set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. Criteria must not be used in bid evaluation that are not in the invitation for bids.” Regulation 19-

Page 182: PROCUREMENT COMPENDIUM - South CarolinaPROCUREMENT COMPENDIUM A COMPENDIUM OF STANDARDIZED CLAUSES COMMONLY USED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT OFFICE & THE STATE PROCUREMENT

Appendix V, cont’d

V-12

1. Yes

a. 02-2B130 – Samples (JAN 2006)