precedential - united states courts · and manaco international forwarders, inc. peter s. pearlman...
[…] (4) regulate the volume or character of cargo or

passenger traffic to be carried;

(5) engage in an exclusive, preferential, or

cooperative working arrangement between

themselves or with a marine terminal operator;

(6) control, regulate, or prevent competition in

international ocean transportation; or

(7) discuss and agree on any matter related to a service

contract.

Id. § 40301.

The Act provides federal antitrust immunity for

agreements filed with the FMC that address these topics.8

of 1983 is the same in all relevant respects as the Shipping

Act of 1984. 8 46 U.S.C. § 40302 provides that a “true copy of

every agreement referred to in section 40301(1) or (b) of this

title shall be filed with the [FMC]. If the agreement is oral, a

Page 20: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courts · and Manaco International Forwarders, Inc. Peter S. Pearlman Cohn Lifland Pearlman Herrmann & Knopf LLP Park 80 Plaza West-One 250 Pehle Avenue,

20

The FMC reviews each filed agreement and can seek