powered vehicle suspensions - reyco granning suspensions · later developed a full line of air and...

Click here to load reader

Post on 21-Apr-2020

9 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • Model 79 KB Installation Instructions

    1205 Industrial Park DriveMt. Vernon, MO 65712Phone: 417-466-2178

    Fax: 417-466-3964

    POWERED VEHICLE SUSPENSIONS

    Maintenance InstructionsService Parts

    Reyco Granning Suspensions1-800-753-0050www.reycogranning.com

    Revision Date: 8/2014

    Document #: D711480 Revision: A

    Drum Brake Compatible

    Disc Brake Compatible

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System

    COMPANY PROFILE

    Reyco Granning Suspensions was formed by the mergerand acquisition of two well-known names in the heavy dutyvehicle suspension industry - Reyco and Granning.

    Reyco grew out of the Reynolds Mfg. Co and was first knownas a major supplier of brake drums for heavy duty vehicles andlater developed a full line of air and steel-spring suspensions fortrucks, buses, trailers, and motorhomes.

    Granning Air Suspensions was founded in 1949 in Detroit, Michiganas a manufacturer of auxiliary lift axle suspensions for the motorhomeindustry.

    Reyco Granning LLC was formed in early 2011 through a partneringof senior managers and MAT Capital, a private investment groupheadquartered in Long Grove, Illinois.

    Reyco Granning manufacturing facilities are certified to the ISO 9001:2008standards, a globally-recognized assurance that quality standards havebeen established and are maintained by regular rigorous audits.

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System

    SAFETY PROCEDURES & INFORMATION i.2SAFETY FIRST i.2OPERATOR SAFETY i.2

    Lifting i.2Parts Handling i.2Welding i.2

    SUSPENSION SAFETY i.3Overloading the suspension i.3 Torque i.3

    SUSPENSION INFORMATION i.4

    SUSPENSION INSTALLATION i.5

    INSTALLATION OF SUSPENSION OPTIONS i.8Auxiliary Spring Leaf Option i.8Sway Bar Option i.8Shock Absorber Option i.8

    SUSPENSION ALIGNMENT PROCEDURES i.10

    FINAL INSTALLATION TORQUE REQUIREMENTS i.12

    Inst

    alla

    tion

    Ins

    truc

    tion

    Disc Brake Option i.9

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemi.2

    Welding Apron/Coat

    Welding Helmet

    Welding Gloves

    Saf

    ety

    Pro

    cedu

    res

    & I

    nfor

    mat

    ion SAFETY FIRST

    Be sure to read and follow all installation and maintenance procedures.

    OPERATOR SAFETY

    Lifting Practice safe lifting procedures. Consider size, shape and weight of assemblies. Obtain help or the assistance of a crane when lifting heavy assemblies. Make sure the path of travel is clear.

    Parts Handling When handling parts, wear appropriate gloves, eyeglasses and other safety equipment to prevent serious injury.

    Welding When welding, be sure to wear all personal protective equipment for face and eyes, and have adequate ventilation. When welding, protect spring beams and air springs from weld spatter and grinder sparks. Do not attach “ground” connection to springs.

    Under normal use, steel presents few health hazards. Prolonged or repeated breathing of iron oxide fumes produced during welding may cause siderosis.

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System i.3

    Saf

    ety

    Pro

    cedu

    res

    & I

    nfor

    mat

    ionSUSPENSION SAFETY

    Overloading the suspension Overloading is the practice of transporting cargos that surpass the specified vehicle’s ratings.Overloading can cause component failure, resulting in accidents and injuries.

    Torque Proper tightening of the U-bolt nuts and alignment bolts are high priority items. A fastener system is considered “loose” any time the torque is found below required values. Failure to maintain the

    cause component failure resulting in accident with specified torque and to replace worn parts can

    consequent injury.

    NOTE:1,000 to 3,000 loaded miles (1,600 - 4,800 kms)

    It is extremely important after the first

    of operation, and with each annual inspection thereafter, that all of the bolt and nut tightening recommendations be followed. Any loose fasteners must be retorqued to comply with warranty requirements and to ensure long, trouble-free performance.

    This symbol indicates to the reader to use caution when seen and to follow specific requirements orwarnings stated.

    CAUTION:requirements

    Specific torque are recommended.

    Torque Wrench

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemi.4

    Mounting Heights

    Pinion Angles

    Axle Alignment

    Frame Rail Length

    Weight (Base Model)

    Springs For Drum Brakes

    Auxiliary SpringLeaf Option

    Sway Bar Option

    Shock AbsorberOption

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Info

    rmat

    ion ReycoGranning Model 79KB was designedto provide years of trouble free service,

    regardless of the vocation of your vehicle.Incorporating the intrinsic strength of cast hangers and close tolerance cast machinedaxle seats, you will find that the 79KB willreduce your costly suspension maintenance.Available with a wide range of spring options,an optional anti-sway bar, shock absorbers and auxiliary spring leaf, the Model 79KB canbe tailored to fit specific customer needs.Ultimately, the Model 79KB was designed tomeet customer requirements and provide total customer satisfaction.

    Spring Ground NumberPart No. Load of Leaves1632501 23,000 lbs 111660201 26,000 lbs 131673201 28,000 lbs 141673301 31,000 lbs 161884501 21,000 lbs 111893101 19,000 lbs 9/31996701 21,000 lbs 4712434-01 25,500 lbs 5712399-01 21,000 lbs 4

    MODEL 79KB SINGLE AXLESPECIFICATIONS AND OPTIONS

    Configuration 4x2, 4x2 with pushers and/or tags

    9” to 12”

    ReycoGranning provides current angles, & reverse angle for rear engine applications.

    Achieved with cast, adjustable torque arms.

    59.75”

    407 lbs. (with 4 leaf spring)

    ReycoGranning springs are designed to provide smooth ride characteristics, and stress peened to extend service life .

    Single-leaf auxiliary spring may be added to the main spring. Provides an increase of 3,000 GAWR, except for 31,000 lbs spring. The auxiliary spring provides a better ride under light loads. Adds approximately 39 lbs.

    Available for use with all springs up to and including 26 K.Recommended with high center of gravity loads. The Model 79KB can be ordered with the correct ground load springs and the Sway Bar Options to provide excellent ride quality. ReycoGranning does not recommend use of extra-heavy springs to reduce vehicle sway. Matching the correct ground load spring with the Sway Bar Option will provide the desired stability, and maintain ride quality.Adds 82 lbs.Available for use when customer requires increased damping and axle control. Adds approximately 32 lbs.

    712850-01 26,000 lbs 13712851-01 28,000 lbs 14

    Springs For Air Disc Brakes

    1628601 3,000 lbs 11628603 4,500 lbs 1

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System i.5

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Inst

    alla

    tion

    1. Refer to ReycoGranning assembly drawing numbers that best describe the typical dimensions and component locations for your needs:• 79KB - 50” Hanger spacing, drawing #80140.• 79KB - 50” Hanger spacing, with options for

    shock absorbers, auxiliary leaves, drawings#87271 sheets 3 through 11.

    Consult ReycoGranning Engineering/Sales Departments for any additional requirements or features

    2. Normally, prior to any installations at an OEM, Engineering contacts between companies have been made, all necessary information to make an installation has been exchanged, and preliminary steps have been taken to plan and execute the installation. Normally, the OEM has specific departments and personnel who may complete the installation in various steps that may not agree with what is presented herein. However, the following general steps are listed in the interest of all involved and should be included in any OEM plan to install the suspension.

    3. Measuring from centerline of steering axle, mark the frame location of the desired centerline location of the suspension. Mark a line with chalk across the upper frame rail flange on both sides.Check chalk marks on top flange of frame with alarge square to verify that centerlines are square with each other.

    4. Crossmembers are required at all hanger locations. Hold frame square with body clamps until all hangers have been installed.

    5. Determine the mounting height required. To locate hangers in vertical positions on frame rails, refer to the proper ReycoGranning drawings for the specific application that is being used. Be sureto check specific spring heights in computation.Chalk a horizontal line on the frame at the top of the front hanger. The top of the rear hanger is to be 3/4” below the top of the front hanger. Mounting height can be changed by moving hangers on frame or by inserting spacer above axle seat.

    Mounting Height

    Cross Members

    Rear Hangers

    Front Hangers

    • 79KB ADB - drawing 87271#12.

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemi.6

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Inst

    alla

    tion

    6. Determine the location for the front hanger in reference toaxle centerline. Locate the rear hanger 50” from front hanger.

    7. Drill hanger mounting holes through frame rails (5/8” close tolerance). Mount hangers ( items 1, 2 and 10, 11) to frame and crossmembers. Fasteners are customer supplied. Hangers are available with several hole patterns.

    NOTE: Hanger mounting bolts and nuts should meet S.A.E. Grade 8 Standards.

    8. When installed, tighten all mounting bolts to manufacturers recommended torque values.

    9. If any of the options are chosen (such as the auxiliary spring leaf, sway bar stabilizer, and/or shock absorbers) see special section, page (i.8)

    10. Spring centers will be overall frame width plus 6”.

    Rear Hanger

    Rear Hanger (4 hole)Front Hanger (6 hole)

    Front Hanger

    Spring Centers = Frame Width + 6” (152mm)

    Bolt Grade

    Markings

    Lock NutGrade

    MarkingsGrade1 or 2

    Grade5

    Grade8

    GradeB, F

    GradeC, G

    50.00”

    See Drawing*

    Attachment for Sway Bar

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System i.7

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Inst

    alla

    tion

    11.Establish spring centers on axles. If axles have dowels, determine dowel location and obtain proper axle seats. Place axle seats in position, on axle so springs sit properly on axle seats, install u-bolts, top plates (item 8), nuts (item 19), washers (item 18), and bottom plates and snug up u-bolts.

    NOTE: Axle seats with machined pitch must be installed properly on axle. Bottom plates have same pitch as axle seats.

    12.Once springs and seats are properly positioned and aligned, torque 7/8” diameter u-bolt nuts to 400-425 ft-lbs in the proper recommended sequence, shown at left. Place axle under frame.

    13.Set the adjustable torque arm to the same length as the rigid torque arm. Place the rigid torque arm on the curb side of the vehicle.

    14.Align the suspension (see page i.10) and tighten the torque arm bolts to 400-425 ft-lbs of torque and torque arm tube and clamp nuts to 125-150 ft-lbs of torque. Also, insure the clamp is directed away from the spring to prevent possible interference during operation.

    IMPORTANT: It is extremely important after

    bolt/nut tightening recommendations be followed.

    the items must be retorqued to comply with warranty requirements and to assure long trouble-free performance. U-bolt torque is a high-priority

    the first 1000 to 3000 loaded miles, that all of the

    If the torque values are found below specification,

    item. It is also recommended that the same maintenance steps be performed during pre-delivery and every 180 days, thereafter.

    Right Side - Rigid Torque Arm

    Left Side - Adjustable Torque Arm

    U-Bolt Torquing Sequence

    Nut (19) & Washer (18)

    U-Bolt

    Top Plate (8)

    Bottom Plate

    Axle Seat

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemi.8

    Inst

    alla

    tion

    of

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Opt

    ions

    Auxiliary Spring Leaf OptionThe auxiliary spring leaf (item 46) is added to the top on each main spring item (item 15) during spring to axle installation. A spacer (item 31) is placed between the main spring, (on the centerline bolt) and the auxiliary spring leaf. This option requires the addition of bump stops (item 3) to be located, drilled, and installed (using customer’s hardware) to the frame. See assembly drawing for additional dimensions and details. Once the auxiliary leaves are in place and square to the frame, follow the U-Bolt tightening procedure and sequence, previously specified. The customer-supplied hardware should be torqued to OEM requirements.

    Sway Bar OptionThe sway bar (stabilizer) option is recommended to stabilize high center-of-gravity loads. The parts come as a kit, and are assembled as shown to the right. The stabilizer brackets (item 43) are fastened to the rear hangers (items 10, 11) via the rear hanger mounting fasteners, during the hanger to frame installation phase.

    NOTE: Provide extra length bolts where required).

    At the rear hanger end, install the sway bar (item 40) into the sway bar hangers (item 43) with bushing clamps (item 41), bushings (item 42), 1/2” bolts (item 44), and lockwashers (items 12). Torque 1/2” bolts to 60-80 ft-lbs.At the axle end, assemble each 5/8” bolt (item 34) with compression washers (items 39), stabilizer bushings (items 35), through sway bar eye,

    (item 38). Refer to drawing for more details. finishing with compression washers and lock nut

    Torque 5/8” nuts to 125-150 ft-lbs.

    Shock Absorber OptionShock absorbers are furnished as an option when the customer requires increased damping, axle control, and ride improvement. The upper shock brackets (items 4) require the frame to be drilled, as shown in the assembly drawing, and are attached with customer supplied fasteners. The lower shock bracket (item 30) is assembled as part of the U-Bolt clamp group, when the springs are attached to the axle. Extra-length U-Bolts are provided in the clamp group hardware when the shock option is ordered. Once the brackets are in-place, the shock absorbers (items 23) can be installed by inserting the 3/4” mounting bolt (item 5) through the bracket and shock eye, and installing the lock nut (item 6). Torque the 3/4” nut to 150-175 ft-lbs.Torque the customer-supplied hardware to OEM specifications.

    Auxiliary Spring Leaf

    Sway Bar

    Shock Absorber

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System i.9

    Inst

    alla

    tion

    of

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Opt

    ions

    - A

    ir D

    ics

    Bra

    keHangersSee hanger installation process on pages i.5-i.6.

    Axle Clamp Group

    Torque Leaf & Eccentric1. Assemble the torque leaf to hanger by placingeccentric through the bushing and attaching through bottom bolt hole. Align the indicator onboth sides equally.

    NOTE: Rotation of bolt/eccentricassembly will cause forward/aft movementused in the alignment process.

    2. Slide spring springs into hanger and insertD-shaped bolt from inside of hanger.

    3. Torque 7/8” flange nut to 400-425 ft. lb.

    See axle clamp group installation process on pages i.6-i.7.

    WARNING: Do Not torque bolt head or place impact wrench on eccentric bolt head. This willdamage eccentric

    step 1

    eccentric & bolt

    step 2

  • Drive Axle Suspension Systemi.10

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Alig

    nmen

    t P

    roce

    ss -

    Dru

    m B

    rake

    s and forth several times, slowly and without using Place vehicle on a level floor area. Move it back

    brakes, to free all suspension joints.

    Chock front wheels and release tractor brakes. Before alignment, make certain that all springs are not binding in hangers; that u-bolts and torque arm bolts are torqued to the manufacturers specifications and all bushings are in goodcondition.

    Clamp an 8-foot piece of straight bar stock or angle iron securely after positioning it squarely across the frame. (The use of a carpenter’s square is recommended to be certain the bar is square to the frame.)

    The cross bar should be positioned as far forward of the drive axle as room will permit.

    stock to the centerline of the drive axle on both sides.Beginning on the curb side, measure from the bar

    If the measurements vary more than 1/8”, alignment adjustment should be made through the adjustable torque arm side, or the eccentrics for

    After aligning, tighten the adjustable torque arm clamp bolts to 125 to 150 ft-lbs. for the drum brake.

    Following the alignment, it is recommended that it be driven through a short series of turns and then returned to the shop and the alignment rechecked.

    CAUTION:requirements are recommended.

    Specific torque

    disc brakes.

    Installation Instructions Model 79KB

  • Drive Axle Suspension System i.11

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Alig

    nmen

    t P

    roce

    ss -

    Dis

    c B

    rake

    s

    and forth several times, slowly and without using Place vehicle on a level floor area. Move it back

    brakes, to free all suspension joints.

    Chock front wheels and release vehicle brakes. Before alignment, make certain that all springs are not binding in hangers; that u-bolts and pivot bolts are torqued to the manufacturers specifications and all bushings are in goodcondition.

    Clamp an 8-foot piece of straight bar stock or angle iron securely after positioning it squarely across the frame. (The use of a carpenter’s square is recommended to be certain the bar is square to the frame.)

    The cross bar should be positioned as far forward of the drive axle as room will permit.

    stock to the centerline of the drive axle on both sides.Beginning on the curb side, measure from the bar

    If the measurements vary more than 1/8”, alignment adjustment should be made by looseningthe flange nut and turning the eccentric bolt in either

    After aligning, tighten flange nut to 400-425 ft. lb.

    Following the alignment, it is recommended that it be driven through a short series of turns and then returned to the shop and the alignment rechecked.

    CAUTION:requirements are recommended.

    Specific torque

    direction on curb and road side if neccssary to achieve proper alignment

    WARNING: Do Not torque bolt head or place impact wrench on eccentric bolt head. This will damage eccentric

    Installation Instructions Model 79KB

  • Installation Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemi.12

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Alig

    nmen

    t P

    roce

    dure

    s Make sure all fasteners are tightened to the following levels:1. Tighten 7/8” u-bolt nuts—400-425 ft-lb

    (545-580 Nm).

    2. Tighten 3/4” u-bolt nuts (optional)—300-325 ft-lb (410-440 Nm).

    3. Tighten 7/8” torque arm end nut—400-425 ft. lb.(545-580 Nm).

    4. Tighten 5/8” adj. torque arm clamp nuts—125-150 ft-lb (170-205 Nm). - for Drum Brakes Only

    5. Tighten flange nut — 400-425 ft-lb(545-580 Nm). - for Disc Brakes Only

    6. Tighten 1/2” spring retainer bolt—60-80 ft-lb (95-110 Nm).

    7. Tighten 3/4” shock absorber end nut (optional)—150-175 ft-lb (205-240 Nm).

    8. Tighten 1/2” shock bracket end nut (optional)—110-120 ft-lb (150-165 Nm).

    9. Tighten 5/8” auxiliary bracket nut (optional)—175-200 ft-lb (240-275 Nm).

    ft-lb = Foot-PoundsNm = Newton-Meters

    - for Drum Brakes Only

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System

    Mai

    nten

    ance

    Ins

    truc

    tionMAINTENANCE SCHEDULE, REQUIREMENTS & INSPECTION m.2

    Maintenance Schedule m.2Torque Requirements m.2Visual Inspection m.3

    ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE m.4

    TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE m.6Fasteners m.5Spring Alignment m.5Bushings m.5

    BILL OF MATERIAL m.7

    SUSPENSION DRAWINGS m.887271 Sheet 6 (with suspension options) m.880140 Sheet 1 m.987271 Sheet 3 m.1087271 Sheet 5 m.1187271 Sheet 12 m.12

    MAINTENANCE RECORD m.13

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemm.2

    Mai

    nten

    ance

    Sch

    edul

    e, R

    equi

    rem

    ents

    & I

    nspe

    ctio

    nThe ReycoGranning Model 79KB Drive AxleSuspension requires, by design, a minimum of maintenance. However, all suspensions require periodic checks to assure continued, trouble-free performance.

    RECOMMENDED MAINTENANCE & RE-TORQUE SCHEDULE

    1. Pre-service inspection.

    2. First service inspection, after 1000-3000 miles (1600-4800 km).

    3. PM inspections, required annually.

    TORQUE REQUIREMENTS

    1. Tighten 7/8” u-bolt nuts-400-425 ft-lb (545-580 Nm).

    2. Tighten 3/4” u-bolt nuts (opt)-300-325 ft-lb (410-440 Nm).

    3. Tighten 7/8” torque arm end nut-400-425 ft. lb(545-580 Nm).

    4. Tighten 5/8” adj. torque arm clamp nuts-125-150 ft-lb (240-275 Nm). - for Drum Brakes only

    6. Tighten 1/2” spring retainer bolt-60-80 ft-lb (95-110 Nm).

    7. Tighten 3/4” shock absorber end nut (opt)-150-175 ft-lb (205-240 Nm).

    8. Tighten 1/2” shock bracket end nut (opt)-110-120 ft-lb (150-165 Nm).

    9. Tighten 5/8” aux. spring bracket nut (opt)-175-200 ft-lb (240-275 Nm).

    ft-lb = Foot-PoundsNm = Newton-Meters

    5. Tighten flange nut — 400-425 ft-lb(545-580 Nm). - for Disc Brakes Only

    4. During replacement of any service parts

    5. Upon discover of any loose components

    - for Drum Brakes only

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System m.3

    Mai

    nten

    ance

    Sch

    edul

    e, R

    equi

    rem

    ents

    & I

    nspe

    ctio

    nVISUAL INSPECTION1. Loose or missing fasteners.

    2. Cracks in hangers or axle connection brackets.

    3. Springs, centered in hangers and in good condition.

    All torque values are with clean, dry fasteners and

    of known accuracy. Failure to follow these recommendations could void warranty. Failure to

    replace worn parts, can cause component and/or system failure resulting in an accident with

    should only be verified with a quality wrench,

    maintain the specified torque values and/or to

    consequent injury.

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemm.4

    Alig

    nmen

    t P

    roce

    dure

    - D

    rum

    Bra

    kes

    and forth several times, slowly and without using Place vehicle on a level floor area. Move it back

    brakes, to free all suspension joints.

    Chock front wheels and release vehicle brakes. Before alignment, make certain that all springs are not binding in hangers; that u-bolts and torque arm bolts are torqued to the manufacturers specifications and all bushings are in goodcondition.

    Clamp an 8-foot piece of straight bar stock or angle iron securely after positioning it squarely across the frame. (The use of a carpenter’s square is recommended to be certain the bar is square to the frame.)

    The cross bar should be positioned as far forward of the drive axle as room will permit.

    stock to the centerline of the drive axle on both sides.Beginning on the curb side, measure from the bar

    If the measurements vary more than 1/8”, alignment adjustment should be made through the adjustable torque arm side.

    After aligning, tighten the adjustable torque arm clamp bolts to 125 to 150 ft-lbs.

    Following the alignment, it is recommended that it be driven through a short series of turns and then returned to the shop and the alignment rechecked.

    CAUTION:requirements are recommended.

    Specific torque

  • Drive Axle Suspension System m.5

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Alig

    nmen

    t P

    roce

    ss -

    Dis

    c B

    rake

    s

    and forth several times, slowly and without using Place vehicle on a level floor area. Move it back

    brakes, to free all suspension joints.

    Chock front wheels and release vehicle brakes. Before alignment, make certain that all springs are not binding in hangers; that u-bolts and pivot bolts are torqued to the manufacturers specifications and all bushings are in goodcondition.

    Clamp an 8-foot piece of straight bar stock or angle iron securely after positioning it squarely across the frame. (The use of a carpenter’s square is recommended to be certain the bar is square to the frame.)

    The cross bar should be positioned as far forward of the drive axle as room will permit.

    stock to the centerline of the drive axle on both sides.Beginning on the curb side, measure from the bar

    If the measurements vary more than 1/8”, alignment adjustment should be made by looseningthe flange nut and turning the eccentric bolt in either

    After aligning, tighten flange nut to 400-425 ft. lb.

    Following the alignment, it is recommended that it be driven through a short series of turns and then returned to the shop and the alignment rechecked.

    CAUTION:requirements are recommended.

    Specific torque

    direction on curb and road side if neccesary to achieve proper alignment

    WARNING: Do Not torque bolt head or place impact wrench on eccentric bolt head. This will damage eccentric

    Installation Instructions Model 79KB

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemm.6

    Trou

    ble

    Sho

    otin

    g G

    uide

    FastenersLoose fasteners need immediate attention.Check components for wear and be sure holes are not worn or egg shaped. When replacing, be sure threads are clean, lightly oiled and not deformed. Consult the maintenance section for the correct torque specification. To insure an accurate torquereading, the torque tool used for checking torque, must provide a correct measurement.

    Spring AlignmentCheck the springs for proper spacing and alignment, so that they will be centered in the hangers when installed. The location of the axles seats, if correct, will space the springs correctly. The springs should be square and perpendicular to the axle.

    NOTE: The gap between the springs and the hanger should be equal on each side when aligning suspension or when checking alignment.

    Maintain .06 minimum gap between edge of spring beam and hanger with proper vehicle ride height and in the straight ahead position.

    BushingsInspect rubber bushings for large splits, tears and major wear. Rubber is attacked by sun, oils and greases. Replace any bushings which have noted damage.

    Use P80 Rubber Lubricant, water or soap and water to install new bushings.

    3 REF.

    Hanger

    Spring

    Equal Gaps

    Torque Wrench

    New Bushings

    Torn, Splitand Worn

    Old Bushings

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System m.7

    Bill

    of

    Mat

    eria

    lITEM PART NUMBER DRAWING # DESCRIPTION QTY REMARKS1. 22404-01 95349 FRONT HANGER - LEFT 1 STANDARD2. 22404-02 95349 FRONT HANGER - RIGHT 1 HOLE PATTERN3. 16281-01 87080 BUMPER 24. 1963501 91185 UPPER SHOCK ABSORBER MOUNT 45. 21496-01 62158 SHOCK ABSORBER BOLT 26. 1434401 93281 SHOCK MOUNT NUT 47. VARIED FRONT U-BOLT 28. 0867701 68168 TOP PLATE 29. VARIED REAR U-BOLT 210. 22405-01 95350 REAR HANGER - LEFT 1 STANDARD11. 22405-02 95350 REAR HANGER - RIGHT 1 HOLE PATTERN12. T1705 62159 LOCK WASHER - 1/2” 1213. T2106 54166 SPRING ROLLER 414. T1703 62158 SPRING RETAINER BOLT - FRONT HANGER 2 (4) WITHOUT STABILIZER15. SEE TABLE-PAGE i.4 SPRING ASSEMBLY 216. VARIED SPACER BLOCK 217. 12889-01 62158 SHOCK ABSORBER BOLT 218. T7292 93403 WASHER - 7/8” 819. 1434501 93281 LOCKNUT - 7/8” 820. 1949901 91118 LOWER SHOCK/SWAY BAR MOUNT - LEFT 121. VARIED AXLE SEAT - LEFT 122. VARIED AXLE SEAT - RIGHT 123. 1949501 79168 SHOCK ABSORBER 224. 1634801 87109 ADJUSTABLE T/A 1 INCLUDES

    (2) 0972901 BUSHINGS25. 1976201 92035 RIGID T/A 1 INCLUDES

    (2) 0972901 BUSHINGS26. 1003301 62158 TORQUE ARM BOLT 427. 1009201 93281 TORQUE ARM BOLT NUT 428. VARIED BOTTOM PLATE - LEFT 129. VARIED BOTTOM PLATE - RIGHT 130. 1949801 91118 LOWER SHOCK/SWAY BAR MOUNT - RIGHT 1

    2015501 93432 LOWER SHOCK ONLY MOUNT - LEFT 12015401 93432 LOWER SHOCK ONLY MOUNT - RIGHT 1

    31.32.33. T1704 93280 NUT - 1/2” 234. 19570-01 0001-22 BOLT - 5/8” X 9” 235. 1957201 91147 STABILIZER BUSHING - AXLE 836. 1957301 91148 BUSHING SLEEVE 437. 1957401 91148 SPACER SLEEVE 238. 1289301 79171 LOCKNUT - 5/8” 239. 1957701 91150 COMPRESSION WASHER 840. 1948701 91113 SWAY BAR (STABILIZER) 141. 1950701 91126 BUSHING CLAMP 242. 1957101 91146 STABILIZER BUSHING - HANGER 243. 1966701 91206 STABILIZER MOUNT - HANGER 244. 1967201 62158 BOLT - 1/2” - 1 845. T5549 62158 SPRING RETAINER BOLT - REAR HANGER 2 WITH STABILIZER46. 16286-01 87085 AUXILIARY SPRING LEAF 3K 2

    47. 16286-03 87085 AUXILIARY SPRING LEAF 4.5K 248. K712866 712866 AIR DISC BRAKE HARDWARE KIT 1

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemm.8

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Dra

    win

    g - 8

    7271

    She

    et 6

    REF

    8.19

    9

    9. T

    IGHT

    EN 5/

    8" S

    TABI

    LIZER

    BOL

    TS T

    O 12

    5-15

    0 FT.

    LBS.

    TOR

    QUE.

    W/A

    UX S

    PRIN

    GSU

    SPEN

    SION

    GAW

    R

    2400

    0

    57mm

    2.25

    108m

    m4.

    25

    NOTE

    S:

    1. T

    IGHT

    EN 7/

    8" U

    -BOL

    T NU

    TS T

    O 40

    0-42

    5 FT.

    LBS.

    TOR

    QUE.

    2. T

    IGHT

    EN T

    ORQU

    E AR

    M BO

    LT N

    UTS

    TO 40

    0-42

    5 FT.

    LBS.

    TOR

    QUE.

    4. S

    EE B

    ILL O

    F MA

    TERI

    AL F

    OR D

    IMEN

    SION

    'A' (

    4" A

    S SH

    OWN)

    .5.

    INS

    TALL

    RIG

    ID T

    ORQU

    E AR

    MS O

    N BO

    TH S

    IDES

    OF

    VEHI

    CLE.

    W/O

    AUX

    SPR

    ING

    SUSP

    ENSI

    ON G

    AWR

    2100

    0

    SPRI

    NGNU

    MBER

    1996

    7-01

    # OF

    LEAV

    ES

    4

    4

    BOTT

    OM O

    FFR

    AME

    (REF

    )

    121011

    12 13

    45

    24 25

    26 272

    5

    6. T

    IGHT

    EN S

    HOCK

    MOU

    NT B

    OLT

    NUTS

    TO

    150-

    175 F

    T. LB

    S. T

    ORQU

    E.7.

    TIG

    HTEN

    RET

    AINE

    R BO

    LTS

    TO 60

    -80 F

    T. LB

    S. T

    ORQU

    E.

    7

    6

    20

    28 29

    18 1921 22

    566

    4

    1

    30

    12 13 147

    6 5

    8

    8. T

    IGHT

    EN B

    USHI

    NG C

    LAMP

    NUT

    S TO

    60-8

    0 FT.

    LBS.

    TOR

    QUE.

    59.7

    5 (R

    EF)

    1518

    mm

    50.0

    0Å}.0

    612

    70Å

    }1.6

    mm

    5.13

    130m

    m

    A

    33.7

    585

    7mm

    UN

    LAD

    EN

    24.8

    RE

    F

    630m

    m

    5.88

    149m

    m

    3315

    23

    34 35 36 37 38 39

    40

    4142

    43

    44 12

    34

    3936

    35 36

    37

    4038

    6.88

    REF

    7.44

    10. '

    H' D

    IMEN

    SION

    VAR

    IABL

    E BY

    PLA

    CEME

    NT O

    F HA

    NGER

    S ON

    FRA

    ME.

    3. T

    IGHT

    EN T

    ORQU

    E AR

    M CL

    AMP

    BOLT

    NUT

    S TO

    125-

    150 F

    T. LB

    S. T

    ORQU

    E.

    3

    3.00

    76.3m

    m

    6.00

    152.4

    mm

    1.88

    47.6m

    m

    313

    7.00

    Å}.0

    617

    8Å}1

    .6m

    m

    7.00

    Å}.0

    617

    8Å}1

    .6m

    m

    78

    964

    13

    NEW

    STY

    LE

    NEW

    STY

    LE

    31 32

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System m.9

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Dra

    win

    g - 8

    0140

    She

    et 1

    652 LB

    S.579

    LBS.

    567 LB

    S.503

    LBS.

    ASS'Y

    . WT.

    16733

    01167

    32 01

    16602

    01163

    25 01

    SPRIN

    G NO.

    31,000

    LBS.

    28,000

    LBS.

    26,000

    LBS.

    23,000

    LBS.

    MAX. G

    ROUN

    D LOA

    D

    4. TI

    GHTE

    N TO

    RQUE

    ARM

    BOL

    T NU

    TS T

    O 40

    0

    FT.LB

    S. T

    ORQU

    E.

    3. TI

    GHTE

    N TO

    RQUE

    ARM

    TUB

    E CL

    AMP

    NUTS

    TO

    125-

    150 F

    T.LB

    S TO

    RQUE

    .

    2. TI

    GHTE

    N U-

    BOLT

    NUT

    S TO

    400-

    425 F

    T.LB

    S.

    4" B

    Y BU

    MP S

    TOPS

    IN S

    EVER

    E SE

    RVIC

    E.1.

    SPRI

    NG D

    EFLE

    CTIO

    N SH

    OULD

    BE

    LIMIT

    ED T

    O

    NOTE

    S:

    3 REF.

    RIGH

    T SI

    DE R

    IGID

    LEFT

    SID

    E AD

    JUST

    ABLE

    1413

    1216

    15

    98

    2019

    7181

    2232

    5

    1413

    12

    76

    3A4

    32

    1 UNL

    ADEN

    24 9/

    16 R

    EF

    59 3/

    4

    50 +/

    -1/16

    6 7/8

    REF.

    5 1/8

    7 5/8

    REF.

    (SHO

    WN)

    (4 R

    EF)

    A

    BASE

    LINE

    (REF

    )

    NEW

    STY

    LE H

    ANGE

    RS

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemm.10

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Dra

    win

    g - 8

    7271

    She

    et 3

    8. 'H

    ' DIM

    EN

    SIO

    N V

    AR

    IAB

    LE B

    Y P

    LAC

    EM

    EN

    T O

    F H

    AN

    GE

    RS

    ON

    FR

    AM

    E.

    [OPT

    IONA

    L][6.

    88 w

    / 4 LE

    AF]

    [7.25

    w/ 1

    1 LEA

    F]

    7 Å} 1

    /4

    (208

    )8.1

    9

    2600

    023

    000

    1632

    5-01

    11

    W/A

    UX S

    PRIN

    GSU

    SPEN

    SION

    GAW

    R

    2400

    0

    W/O

    AUX

    SPR

    ING

    SUSP

    ENSI

    ON G

    AWR

    2100

    0

    SPRI

    NGNU

    MBER

    1996

    7-01

    # OF

    LEAV

    ES

    4

    NO

    TES

    :

    2. T

    IGH

    TEN

    TO

    RQ

    UE

    AR

    M B

    OLT

    NU

    TS T

    O 4

    00-4

    25 F

    T. L

    BS

    . TO

    RQ

    UE

    .

    4. S

    EE

    BIL

    L O

    F M

    ATE

    RIA

    L FO

    R D

    IME

    NS

    ION

    'A' (

    6" A

    S S

    HO

    WN

    , 4" W

    ITH

    11

    LEA

    F).

    5. IN

    STA

    LL R

    IGID

    TO

    RQ

    UE

    AR

    MS

    ON

    CU

    RB

    SID

    E O

    F V

    EH

    ICLE

    .

    4

    BO

    TTO

    M O

    FFR

    AM

    E (R

    EF)

    12

    31011 1

    2 13 1415

    24 25

    26 272

    3

    5

    6. T

    IGH

    TEN

    SH

    OC

    K M

    OU

    NT

    BO

    LT N

    UTS

    TO

    150

    -175

    FT.

    LB

    S. T

    OR

    QU

    E.

    7. T

    IGH

    TEN

    RE

    TAIN

    ER

    BO

    LTS

    TO

    60-

    80 F

    T. L

    BS

    . TO

    RQ

    UE

    .

    7

    23 5 66

    2028 29

    18 1921 22

    16

    566

    47

    89

    130

    3231

    1. T

    IGH

    TEN

    7/8

    " U-B

    OLT

    NU

    TS T

    O 4

    00-4

    25 F

    T. L

    BS

    . TO

    RQ

    UE

    .

    3. T

    IGH

    TEN

    TO

    RQ

    UE

    AR

    M C

    LAM

    P B

    OLT

    NU

    TS T

    O 1

    25-1

    50 F

    T. L

    BS

    . TO

    RQ

    UE

    .

    59.7

    5 (R

    EF)

    1518

    mm

    50.0

    0Å}.0

    612

    70Å}

    1.6m

    mU

    NLA

    DE

    N24

    .56

    (RE

    F)

    624m

    m

    7.00

    Å}.0

    617

    8Å}1

    .6m

    m

    7.00

    Å}.0

    617

    8Å}1

    .6m

    m

    5.13

    130m

    m

    A

    33.5

    085

    1mm

    3.75

    95m

    m

    4.25

    108m

    m

    2.25

    57m

    m(1

    89)

    7.44

    NEW

    STY

    LE

    NEW

    STY

    LE

    G

    G

    FD

    A

    B

    B

    E

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension System m.11

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Dra

    win

    g - 8

    7271

    She

    et 5

    3300

    031

    000

    1673

    3-01

    16

    (RE

    F)18

    9mm

    7.44

    (RE

    F)23

    6mm

    9.31

    (RE

    F)20

    8mm

    8.19

    A

    (TY

    P)

    211m

    m 8

    .31

    130m

    m5.

    13

    177.

    8Å}1

    .6m

    m7.

    00Å

    }.06

    177.

    8Å}1

    .6m

    m7.

    00Å

    }.06

    624m

    mU

    NLA

    DE

    N24

    .56

    (RE

    F)12

    70Å

    }1.6

    mm

    50.0

    0Å}.0

    615

    18m

    m59

    .75

    (RE

    F)

    3. T

    IGHT

    EN T

    ORQU

    E AR

    M CL

    AMP

    BOLT

    NUT

    S TO

    125-

    150 F

    T. LB

    S. T

    ORQU

    E.

    1. T

    IGHT

    EN 7/

    8" U

    -BOL

    T NU

    TS T

    O 40

    0-42

    5 FT.

    LBS.

    TOR

    QUE.

    3132

    1

    87

    162221 1

    918

    2928

    6

    6. T

    IGHT

    EN R

    ETAI

    NER

    BOLT

    S TO

    60-8

    0 FT.

    LBS.

    TOR

    QUE.

    5

    3

    22726

    2524

    15141312

    11 103

    2 1

    FRA

    ME

    (RE

    F)B

    OTT

    OM

    OF

    4

    5. I

    NSTA

    LL R

    IGID

    TOR

    QUE

    ARMS

    ON

    CURB

    SID

    E OF

    VEH

    ICLE

    .4.

    SEE

    BILL

    OF

    MATE

    RIAL

    FOR

    DIM

    ENSI

    ON 'A

    ' (4"

    AS

    SHOW

    N).

    2. T

    IGHT

    EN T

    ORQU

    E AR

    M BO

    LT N

    UTS

    TO 40

    0-42

    5 FT.

    LBS.

    TOR

    QUE.

    NOTE

    S:

    13

    LEAV

    ES# O

    F

    1660

    2-01

    NUMB

    ERSP

    RING

    2600

    0

    SUSP

    ENSI

    ON G

    AWR

    W/O

    AUX

    SPR

    ING

    2900

    0

    SUSP

    ENSI

    ON G

    AWR

    W/A

    UX S

    PRIN

    G

    1416

    732-

    0128

    000

    3100

    0

    7. '

    H' D

    IMEN

    SION

    VAR

    IABL

    E BY

    PLA

    CEME

    NT O

    F HA

    NGER

    S ON

    FRA

    ME.

    NEW

    STY

    LE

    NEW

    STY

    LE9

  • Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Drive Axle Suspension Systemm.12

    Sus

    pens

    ion

    Dra

    win

    g - 8

    7271

    She

    et 1

    2 (7

    9KB

    -AD

    B)

    Par

    t #D

    escr

    iptio

    nQ

    TY71

    2485

    -01

    D-B

    olt,

    Ecc

    entri

    c2

    1009

    201

    L'N

    ut, H

    ex 7

    /8-9

    UN

    C G

    R. C

    JIT

    271

    2475

    -01

    Ecc

    entri

    c W

    edm

    ent

    271

    1696

    -01

    Bus

    hing

    , Tor

    que

    Leaf

    Spr

    ing

    2K

    7133

    11R

    ebus

    h K

    it1

  • Mai

    nten

    ance

    Rec

    ord

    Maintenance Instructions Model 79KB

    Maintenance RecordName of Owner Address of

    Date of Purchase Name and Address of Dealer

    Model of Vehicle Vehicle Identification Number

    Suspension Model Number: Suspension Serial Number:

    Inspection and Maintenance Item Date Mileage Service Performed

    Owner

    Drive Axle Suspension System

  • IS0 9001: 2008 Certified

    1205 Industrial Park DriveMt. Vernon, MO 65712Phone: 417-466-2178

    Fax: 417-466-3964w w w. r ey c o g r a n n i n g . c o m1-800-753-0050 Reyco Granning Suspensions