point / counterpoint - cdn.ymaws.com / counterpoint – a debate on . fiduciary duties . sponsor:...
[…] See Rev. Unif. Ltd. Liab. Co. Act §110 cmt., 6B U.L.A. 445 (2008); Rev. Unif. Ltd. Liab. Co. Act §112 cmt. to subsection (d), 6B U.L.A. 451 (2008). 105 See, e.g., General Considerations Underlying the ULLCA Project, ULLCA Prefatory Note, Unif. Ltd. Liab. Co. Act, 6B U.L.A. prefatory cmt. at 547-48 (2008) ("The Committee believes that flexibility is an important hallmark of the LLC form. Accordingly, the Act gives the members maximum freedom to adopt customized rules including rules concerning voting rights and fiduciary duties."); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §275.003(1) ("It shall be the policy of the General Assembly through this chapter to give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract and the enforceability of operating agreements.").