point / counterpoint - cdn.ymaws.com / counterpoint – a debate on . fiduciary duties . sponsor:...
[…] 64 See also Rutheford B. Campbell, Jr., "Corporate Fiduciary Duties in Kentucky," 93 Ky. L.J. 551, 555 n.16 (2004-05) (differentiating "care" as being implicated in decisions that (could) increase corporate wealth from "loyalty," it being implicated in decisions that reallocate corporate wealth among constituencies). 65 See Restatement (Third) of Agency §8.08 (2006). 66 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §271B.8-300(1) (a director of a corporation is to discharge his or her obligations "(a) in good faith; (b) on an informed basis; and (c) in the manner he honestly believes to be in the best interests of the corporation."). 67 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §275.170(1). 68 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §271B.8-300(1)(c) ("honestly"). 69 See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §362.1-404(3) ("reasonable person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances"). 70 See, e.g., Kaplan v.