point / counterpoint - cdn.ymaws.com / counterpoint – a debate on . fiduciary duties . sponsor:...
[…] In Kentucky, there is relatively little case law regarding limited liability companies," and prior to 2009, there was no Kentucky case law concerning fiduciary duties in the limited liability company context. Patmon v. Hobbs, 280 S.W.3d 589, 593 (Ky. App. 2009).

A. Statutory Fiduciary Duties – Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act

1. Member managed limited liability companies.

In a member managed limited liability company, every member is an agent and owes a fiduciary duty to the LLC. The default rule under KRS 275.135(1), absent a contrary provision in an operating agreement, is that "every member shall be an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs . . ." Agents have fiduciary duties to their principles. Stewart v. Kentucky Paving Co., Inc., 557 S.W.2d 435, 437 (Ky. App. 1977).

2. Manager managed limited liability companies.