personnel—general army substance abuse program (asap) · army substance abuse program (asap) this...
[…] (1) The patient has consented in writing in accordance with 42 CFR Part 2, Subpart C.(2) The disclosure is allowed by a court order.or(3) The disclosure is made to medical personnel in a medical emergency or to qualified personnel for scientific

research, management or financial audits, or program evaluation.b. An employee does not have to be enrolled in the program in order to be protected by the provisions of 42 USC

290dd-2, so long as the employee is considered a “patient.” A “patient” is defined in 42 CFR 2.11 as “any individualwho has applied for or been given diagnosis or treatment for alcohol or drug abuse at a federally assisted program.”

c. During the initial screening, the patient will be notified of the Federal confidentiality requirements and will begiven a written summary of the Federal laws and regulations. A sample notice can be found in 42 CFR 2.22.

d.