pennsylvania's reasonable expectations doctrine: the third circuit
[…] 220. See id. at 1238 (citing 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1736 (West Supp.1990)). The statute states that "[t]he coverages provided under this subchaptermay be offered by insurers in amounts higher than those required by this chapterbut may not be greater than the limits of liability specified in the bodily injuryliability provisions of the insured's policy." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1736 (WestSupp. 1990).

221. See West Am., 933 F.2d at 1239 ("Pennsylvania insurance law incorporatesprinciples of equitable estoppel.").

222. See id., 933 F.2d at 1239 (citations omitted).