patriot act
[…] It has becomeapparent, however, that this provision contains a loophole: while the fugitive himself maynot be able to file a claim, a corporation claiming to be the true owner of the propertymay do so, even if the corporation is owned by the fugitive, or the fugitive files the claimon the corporation’s behalf. While the government could in some cases defeat this ployby showing that the corporation was not the true owner of the property or that thecorporation was the alter ego of the defendant, the loophole impaired the effectiveapplication of section 2466.

In section 322, Congress closed this gap by providing that the fugitivedisentitlement doctrine applies to claims filed by corporations “if any majorityshareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation” is otherwisedisqualified from contesting the forfeiture by section 2466. As explained in thelegislative history, “[t]he amendment clarifies that a natural person who is a fugitive maynot circumvent this provision by filing, or having another person file, a claim on behalf ofa corporation that the