patriot act
[…] Page 19: patriot act

19

knew of the State licensing requirements or federal registration requirements and knewthat his business did not comply with them; it may also have required proof that thedefendant knew that operating a business in such circumstances was illegal. Section 373eliminated this ambiguity by clearly converting section 1960 into a “general intent”crime, making it illegal to conduct any unlicenced money transmitting business, “whetheror not the defendant knew that the operation was required to be licensed” or thatoperation without a license was a criminal offense.