patriot act
[…] (While the amendment to section 2467 can do nothing to prevent foreigncourts from continuing to give their citizens two bites at the apple, the change to thefederal statute will provide an example for other countries to follow in reforming theirown laws.)

Second, to rectify the narrow application of section 2467, Congress amendedsection 2467(a)(2)(A) to provide that federal courts may enforce a foreign forfeiture orderbased on “any violation of foreign law that would constitute a violation of an offense forwhich property could be forfeited under Federal law if the offense were committed in theUnited States.”

Section 371 Bulk Cash Smuggling Into or Out of the United States

In United States v.