pablo javier aleman v. state of maryland no. 60, september ...pablo javier aleman v. state of...
[…] Indeed, that is precisely

    what happened in the case at hand.

    B. Facts and Legal Proceedings

    The essential facts are undisputed and can be briefly summarized, along with the

    procedural path of this case.

    Murder Charges in Maryland

    On March 17, 2016, Mr. Aleman fatally stabbed Victor Adolpho Serrano, his former

    landlord, at Mr. Serrano’s home in Baltimore County. On March 18, 2016, an arrest

    warrant was issued for Mr. Aleman based on a statement of charges filed in the District

    32 CP § 3-111(a) provides that “[i]f a defendant has entered a plea of not criminally

    responsible, the court may order the Health Department to examine the defendant to

    determine whether the defendant was not criminally responsible under § 3-109 of this title

    and whether the defendant is competent to stand trial.”

  • 17

    Court charging him with first degree murder of Mr. Serrano. However, Mr. Aleman had

    fled the State.

    Conviction and Imprisonment in Ohio

    Approximately two weeks later, Mr. Aleman was in Glendale, Ohio, where a police

    officer came upon him walking along a highway.