pablo javier aleman v. state of maryland no. 60, september ...pablo javier aleman v. state of...
[…] “temporary” and limited in nature – it “shall be only for the purpose of permitting

    prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments,

    informations, or complaints that form the basis of the detainer or detainers or for

    prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction.” Article

    V(d).16 Moreover, Article V states that “[f]or all purposes other than that for which

    temporary custody as provided in [the IAD] is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to

    14 CS §8-407(a).

    15 CS §§8-405(a), 8-406(b).

    16 CS §8-407(d).

  • 10

    remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state.” Article V(g).17

    Finally, “[a]t the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of [the IAD], the

    prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.” Article V(e).18 As is evident, Article V

    establishes that the receiving state’s custody over a prisoner is temporary and extends only

    to the prosecution of the pending charges; the sending state retains custody over the

    prisoner for all other purposes.