pablo javier aleman v. state of maryland no. 60, september ...pablo javier aleman v. state of...
[…] CS § 8-407(e) mandates the return of a prisoner to the sending state, “[a]t the earliest

    practicable time consonant with the purposes of” the IAD—i.e., the expeditious disposition

    of untried charges to advance prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. CS § 8-407(e)

    (emphasis added). And, of import here, CS § 8-408(b) precludes application of the IAD

    and its remedies “to any person who is adjudged to be mentally ill.” Maryland’s

    commitment statute requires that a defendant deemed not criminally responsible be

    committed to an MDH facility for treatment. See CP § 3-112 (“[A]fter a verdict of not

    criminally responsible, the court shall order the defendant committed to the facility that the

    Health Department designates for institutional inpatient care or treatment.” (emphasis

    added)).

    Accordingly, CS § 8-408 (concerning a person adjudged to be mentally ill) and

    CP § 3-112 (concerning the effects of a not criminally responsible verdict) embrace a

    similar topic: the proper treatment of individuals with mental illness. In cases such as