order and reasons 2:15-cv-04479-ssv-jcw document 279 filed 12/13/17 page 1 of 79 2 i. background...
[…] Page 6: ORDER AND REASONS 2:15-cv-04479-SSV-JCW Document 279 Filed 12/13/17 Page 1 of 79 2 I. BACKGROUND Plaintiffs are former criminal defendants in Orleans Parish the Criminal District Court

6

B. The OPCDC Budget

The Judges manage the budget of OPCDC.21 From 2012 through 2015,

the court’s revenue ranged from $7,567,857 (in 2012) to $11,232,470 (in

2013).22 Some of this revenue could be used only for specified purposes and

went into a restricted fund; unrestricted revenue went into OPCDC’s Judicial

Expense Fund, which is the general operating fund for court operations.23

See La. Rev. Stat. § 13:1381.4. The Judges exclusively control this fund and

may use it “for any purpose connected with, incidental to, or related to the

proper administration or function of the court or the office of the judges

thereof.” Id. § 13:1381.4(C). They may not use it to supplement their own

salaries. Id. § 13:1381.4(D). Most money for salaries and benefits of OPCDC

employees (apart from the Judges) comes from the Judicial Expense Fund.24

From 2012 through 2015, the Judicial Expense Fund’s annual revenue