ogw route west to east
TRANSCRIPT
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
1/19
Stay Night Super8 Tomah Friday June 8th
- 7am start June 9th Saturday 45 minute drive to DNR Rd La Cresent MN Sign
June 9th
DAY One1st
walk DNR Rd in MN to Cameron Park at 2 miles(quick stop)
Total 5miles (85 min)-Red Cloud Park La Crosse 8am to 9:25am and then 35min rest
Stop at Parking lot spot by trucks on St James!
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
2/19
Check**Day 1 1st
bike 19 miles (85 min) Bike Trail to Near Bangor - crossing B trail spot
10am to 11:25 break then Lunch 65 minutes food/ice from van cooler
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
3/19
Day 1 2nd
bike From Co HWY J intersection - Trail ends 6 miles at Milwaukee St connect to Hwy 16 2.5 miles (see map)
Finishing Bike ride - Hwy 16 then (right) on 13th
ave then (left)Haven Ave veer left onto Hawke Rd to Hwy 16 ends at Co Hwy T
GARMIN RUNS BY - STOP AT CEMETERY!!! Total ride 19 miles (90 min) arrive 12:30pm
Stop Co Hwy T
Load Bike-
Then Walk in
Driving to Mound Prairie Cemetery
1. Head west - E Rock St toward Co Rd J
207 ft
2. Take -1st right onto Co Rd J 1.3 mi
3. Turn right onto WI-16 E 11.9 mi
4. Slight right onto Co Hwy A 1.4 mi
Mound Prairie Cemetery
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
4/19
Day 13 Walks to 3.5 mile 2:45 to 3:45 Cty Hwy M way 15min break- then 4pm- 5pm 3.5 miles to
Rest 30 minutes Start 5:30 - 4mi to Super8 on HWY 21 1008 E Mckoy Ave Ext143 from Gillett Park End about 6:45
6.5 hours total of walk & bike - Check in- Dinner/ice/stretch & meds
16 miles walked (3 walks)
optional 3.7mi to Super8& 38 miles Biked (2 Rides) 54 miles total Day 1 ended- Stay Night Super8 Tomah
Stop M
3.5 mile to Gillett Park
HILL CLIMB
Walk it!!!!
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
5/19
Begin from Hotel Rd Day2 Sunday June 10th Walk 6 miles (100min ) to Wyeville Stop at 21 & Evergreen Ave
Start at 7:30 to 9:10 50min rest
Day 2 biketo 22nd
St W - 2.5 miles dirt16mi 80min(Necedah Subway) 10 -11:20am 1hr 40min lunch break (ice)
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
6/19
Day 2 #2 Walk 5 miles (85 min ) from Necedah Subway to Intersection 19th
St E & Hwy 21
Garmin coded to Woodbin INN but need to meet at corner of 19th
ST!!!Approximate 1pm to 2:30pm (rest 1hour)
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
7/19
Day 2 #2 Bike along Hwy 21 connect to Cottonville Ave 14.5 miles (60 min ) to intersection of 8th
Dr
Need to follow map- unable to put into Garmin accurately 3:30pm to 4:30pm 15 min rest
Not on GARMINsee detour on mapWalk #3 - 5 miles dirt Rustic - Cottonville Ave thru to Chicago LN and end at 3rd Ave (75 min )
arrive 5:45 (rest 15min)
DETOUR ROUTE FOR DAD
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
8/19
Day 2 #3 Bike to Coloma A&W 7.5 miles (45 min )
End 6:45pm grab food? load bike - head to Amys in Wautoma
Day 2 complete 55 miles total apprx. 7.5 hours - 16 miles walked / 40 miles biked
Drive into Wautoma arrive around 7:15 pm- stay the night at Amy & Aarons
Start Day 3 from Coloma (drive back at 7am to day2s stopping point)
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
9/19
Monday June 11th
Day 3 Bike#1 from Coloma to intersection HWY 21 10 miles (45 min)
Not Unable to use Garmin- see Dads detour on Map Below - 8am to 8:45 15 min rest
Day 3 Walk#1 - 4 miles into Wautoma- Breakfast at Amys 9am to 10:15am - 45 min rest
DadsDetour to 1
st
stop of Bike#1
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
10/19
head to Lake Day 3 #2 Bike16 miles (90 min) 11am to 1:30pm to Pine River cemetery (see garmin Ogw3-C)
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
11/19
stop at Pine River Cemetery take Lunch for 1.5hr Day 3 #3 Bike 11 mi to Tustin 3pm to 4:30pm rest 30min
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
12/19
END - Day 3 Walk#2 about 4 miles From Tustin to Lake House
5 to 6:15 unload then rest day all Day Tuesday
End of Day 3 - 37 miles Biked 8 miles walked - 45 miles total
Tuesday June 12th
Day 4 - Rest all day (chores - Laundry)
(rest - stretch- ice bike 14 miles(add to day 5 total) to Diner in Fremont for Lunch or dinner)
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
13/19
Weds. June 13th
Day 5 Headed home with added Day4 diner trek 47 miles
Walk #1 Start at Diner to Readfield on Hwy 96 - 5 miles (90 min)
7:30 am to 9am (1hour breakfast/rest)
Walk #2 from Readfield Hwy 96 to Dale (Daufen Park) 4 miles (75min) 10am to 11:15
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
14/19
Eat lunch and rest at park for 2 hours Bike 23 miles to home 1:30 to 3:30pm
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
15/19
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
16/19
Thursday June 14th
Rest all day with Family and kids
June 15th
Friday Day 7 Final Day - Meet up with any supporters at Heart of The Valley YMCA
Start 7:00 am Supporter Walk from Darboy Community Park to YMCA 2.5 miles
Bike Starting 8am CE Trail to underpass to Start Park Rd to Schmidt Rd- then straight West
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
17/19
12 miles bike#1 rest stop 9am at Forest Home Cemetery (turn around for anyone wanting to head back)
Rest 30-60 minutes begin walk#2 9:30am Group Walk 4.5 mile to intersection K & county Rd Pp
11:15 am snack/water 15-20 min - Bike#2 11:30am 13 miles into Kellnersville
Arrive by 12:45pm - Break lunch Snack 30 -60min
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
18/19
Bike#3 1:30pm - Kellnersville to Mishicot Village park **GARMIN set to High School- 10 miles
arrive around 2:30pm Load Bike(s) can carry 7 bikes- Enough vehicle room to transport 8 in the group
Walk #3- 3.5 miles Start 3pm (short Break 4pm Tannery Rd) Walk#4- 5.5 miles End at Point Beach State Park
OldGuy Walk ends around 5:45pm Point Beach Park- rehydrate and snacks-pictures
Last day apprx 50 miles 16 miles walked + 34 miles biked
-
7/31/2019 OGW Route West to East
19/19
Supporter Celebration Event Saturday June 16th
Raffle Live Music Pizza/Drink
Time 7pm to 11pm
Lazy Dog Bar/Grill
Announce OldGuy Donation tally to LUNGevity Fondation
Live Band Men in Suits
Free to all who wear their OldGuy T-Shirts